Robertson, John M: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
John Murray Robertson, a Dundee hirer, opened an omnibus line in Dundee in 1870. The buses continued to run for several years, their termini being in front of Weavers' Hall, Lochee and High Street, Dundee (opposite Mr Whytock's, Jeweller). In the latter part of 1878 the buses became the property of the [[Dundee & District Tramways Company Ltd]], which operated the omnibuses until horse tramway cars were substituted. | John Murray Robertson, a Dundee hirer, opened an omnibus line in Dundee in 1870. The buses continued to run for several years, their termini being in front of Weavers' Hall, Lochee and High Street, Dundee (opposite Mr Whytock's, Jeweller). In the latter part of 1878 the buses became the property of the [[Dundee & District Tramways Company Ltd]], which operated the omnibuses until horse tramway cars were substituted. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
!colspan="3"|Robertson, John M | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:JMR.002a.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(Smith) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|JMR.002a | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|2d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
|John M Robertson, 23 Perth Road & Meadowside | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|28x19 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Oval Brass | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:JMR.002b.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(Smith) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|JMR.002b | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|2d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
|John M Robertson, 23 Perth Road & Meadowside | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|28x19 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Oval Pewter | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- |
Revision as of 16:16, 23 December 2014
John Murray Robertson, a Dundee hirer, opened an omnibus line in Dundee in 1870. The buses continued to run for several years, their termini being in front of Weavers' Hall, Lochee and High Street, Dundee (opposite Mr Whytock's, Jeweller). In the latter part of 1878 the buses became the property of the Dundee & District Tramways Company Ltd, which operated the omnibuses until horse tramway cars were substituted.