Aberdeen Corporation Tramways: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(39 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
In May 1915 | In September 1898 [[Aberdeen]] Corporation Tramways Committee agreed to introduced celluloid tokens at the same discount as sheets of tickets<ref>Te Aberdeen Journal and Journal, 5 Sep 1898, page 8</ref>, 13 penny tokens sold for 1/-. In December 1898 the tokens had not been issued, suggesting that the issue was in 1899. | ||
<br> | |||
In August 1902 the committee was reviewing the routes with some options including removing the discount from the tokens and stopping composition tickets<ref>Aberdeen Press and Journal, 13 Aug 1902, page 5</ref>. The decision was made in 1905 that from 1st November the discount would be stopped and the tokens would only be available from the tramway office<ref>Aberdeen Press and Journal, 24 Oct 1905, page 4</ref>. <br> | |||
In May 1915 the Corporation started issuing free tokens to the military for use by soldiers, sailors and nurses on duty. These were replaced in August 1917 by half fares with the minimum fare of 1/2d.<br> | |||
In 1920, due to increasing costs, Aberdeen Corporation introduced the 3/4d fare for a single stage. To avoid the use of farthings, this fare was only available through tokens bought at 12 for 9d.<br> | In 1920, due to increasing costs, Aberdeen Corporation introduced the 3/4d fare for a single stage. To avoid the use of farthings, this fare was only available through tokens bought at 12 for 9d.<br> | ||
There are four die varieties of the Aberdeen Corporation Tramways tokens obverse.<br> | |||
There are four die varieties of the Aberdeen Corporation Tramways tokens. These can be used to date the issues. See [[Aberdeen Corporation Tramways Dating]] | [[File:ABDTramTypes.jpg|center|750px]] | ||
'''Type 1''' - Left leopard ear to EE, right leopard head close to P, right leopard tail points to A<br> | |||
'''Type 2''' - Left leopard ear to end of first E, right leopard head further from P, right leopard tail points to A, smaller legend, shorter leopard faces, especially right one<br> | |||
'''Type 3''' - Left leopard ear to second E, right leopard tail points to T. This obverse was used for the first Aberdeen Transport tokens<br> | |||
'''Type 4''' - Left leopard ear to EN, design more crude, banner close to legend, second leopard neck not leaning back<br> | |||
These can be used to date the issues. See [[Aberdeen Corporation Tramways Dating]] | |||
__TOC__ | |||
===Type 1=== | |||
!colspan="3"|[[Aberdeen]] Corporation Tramways - | !colspan="3"|[[Aberdeen]] Corporation Tramways - Type 1 | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.0005aii.jpg|270px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(Smith) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|ATW.0005aii | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|½d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|22.2 x 2.2 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Dark Blue Celluloid | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.001.jpg]] | |rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.001.jpg]] | ||
Line 26: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
| | |21.6 x 2.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
|Turquoise/ | |Light Turquoise/Turquoise Celluloid | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
|[[ATW.001 varieties]] | |[[ATW.001 varieties]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW. | |rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.0015c.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 40: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
|ATW. | |ATW.0015c | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Value | |Value | ||
Line 49: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
| | |21.9 x 2.3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
| | |Pink Celluloid | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
Line 75: | Line 111: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
|Dark Blue | |Dark Blue Celluloid | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
Line 98: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
|Cream | |Cream Celluloid | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
Line 121: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
|Cream | |Cream Coated Orange Celluloid | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.P01.jpg|270px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(Smith) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|ATW.P01 | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
|GPO | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|22.4 x 1.9 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Brown Celluloid | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|General Post Office | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.Z02a.jpg]] | |rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.Z02a.jpg]] | ||
Line 138: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Add Desc. | |Add Desc. | ||
|"P | |P | ||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|21.9 x 2.2 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Yellow Celluloid | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|Police | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.Z02b.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(Smith) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|ATW.Z02b | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
|P | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
| | |22.5 x 2.3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
|Lemon | |Lemon Celluloid | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
|Police | |Police | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
===Type 2=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
!colspan="3"|[[Aberdeen]] Corporation Tramways - Type 2 | |||
!colspan="3"|[[Aberdeen]] Corporation Tramways | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.0005a.jpg]] | |rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.0005a.jpg]] | ||
Line 181: | Line 261: | ||
|[[ATW.0005a varieties]] | |[[ATW.0005a varieties]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW. | |rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.00075c.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 187: | Line 267: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
|ATW. | |ATW.00075c | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Value | |Value | ||
| | |¾d | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Add Desc. | |Add Desc. | ||
Line 196: | Line 276: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
| | |22.2 x 2.3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
| | |Dk Green Celluloid | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW. | |rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.001.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 210: | Line 290: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
|ATW. | |ATW.001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Value | |Value | ||
| | |1d | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Add Desc. | |Add Desc. | ||
Line 222: | Line 302: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
| | |Turquoise/Grey-blue/Blue Plastic | ||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|[[ATW.001 varieties]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.B01.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(Smith) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|ATW.B01 | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
|"B" | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|23 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|White Celluloid | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|Blind Persons | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.Z03ai.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(Smith) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|ATW.Z03ai | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|½d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
|On Military Duty | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|21.7 x 2.2 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Transparent Celluloid | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|Issued 1915 to 1917 | |||
Possibly yellowed with age/handling | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.Z03b.jpg|270px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(Smith) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|ATW.Z03b | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
|On Military Duty. | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|23 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Pink Celluloid | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
| | |Issued 1915 to 1917 | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Type 3=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
!colspan="3"|[[Aberdeen]] Corporation Tramways - Type 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW. | |rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.00075a.jpg|270px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 233: | Line 390: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
|ATW. | |ATW.00075a | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Value | |Value | ||
Line 245: | Line 402: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
| | |Dark Green Celluloid | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW. | |rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.00075b.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 256: | Line 413: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
|ATW. | |ATW.00075b | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Value | |Value | ||
| | |¾d | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Add Desc. | |Add Desc. | ||
Line 268: | Line 425: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
| | |Light Blue Celluloid | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.0015a.jpg]] | |rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.0015a.jpg|300px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 288: | Line 445: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
| | |22 x 2.2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
|Light Pink/Pink | |Light Pink/Pink Celluloid | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
| | |[[ATW.0015a varieties]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.0015b.jpg]] | |rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.0015b.jpg|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 311: | Line 468: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
| | |22.5 x 2 to 2.2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
|Purple | |Purple Celluloid | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.002.jpg]] | |rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.002.jpg|300px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 334: | Line 491: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
| | |22.9 x 2.3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
|White | |White Celluloid | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW. | |rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.B0051.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 348: | Line 505: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
|ATW. | |ATW.B0051 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Value | |Value | ||
Line 357: | Line 514: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
| | |22 x 2.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
|Red Brown | |Red Brown celluloid | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
|Blind Persons | |Blind Persons | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW. | |rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.B0052.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 371: | Line 528: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
|ATW. | |ATW.B0052 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Value | |Value | ||
| | |½d | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Add Desc. | |Add Desc. | ||
Line 380: | Line 537: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
| | |22.6 x 2.6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
| | |Dark Brown Celluloid | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
|Blind Persons | |Blind Persons | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW. | |rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.P02.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 394: | Line 551: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
|ATW. | |ATW.P02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Value | |Value | ||
Line 406: | Line 563: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
|Lt Red/Dk Red | |Lt Red/Dk Red/Red Brown Plastic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
|General Post Office | |General Post Office | ||
[[ATW.P02 varieties]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Type 4=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
!colspan="3"|[[Aberdeen]] Corporation Tramways - Type 4 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.001a.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(Smith 30/AV) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|ATW.001a | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|21.5 x 2.1 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Light Blue Celluloid | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.0015d.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(Smith) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|ATW.0015d | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1½d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|22 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Light Pink Celluloid | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|Seen on ebay | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.Z02.jpg]] | |rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.Z02.jpg]] | ||
Line 426: | Line 637: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
| | |22.2 x 2.2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
| | |Yellow Celluloid | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
|Police | |Police | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW. | |} | ||
===Type to be identified=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
!colspan="3"|[[Aberdeen]] Corporation Tramways - Type to be identified | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.0005c.jpg]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
|(Smith) | |(Smith 30AP) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
|ATW. | |ATW.0005c | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Value | |Value | ||
Line 446: | Line 664: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Add Desc. | |Add Desc. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
Line 452: | Line 670: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
| | |Blue centre between dark blue slices Plastic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW. | |rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.00075e.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
|(Smith) | |(Smith 30AT) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
|ATW. | |ATW.00075e | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Value | |Value | ||
| | |¾d | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Add Desc. | |Add Desc. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
Line 475: | Line 693: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
| | |Dark Blue Plastic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Employee Passes=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
!colspan="3"|[[Aberdeen]] Corporation Tramways Employee Pass | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.P001.jpg|400px]] | |rowspan="8"|[[File:ATW.P001.jpg|400px]] | ||
Line 504: | Line 729: | ||
courtesy of [//www.simmonsgallery.co.uk Simmons Gallery]. | courtesy of [//www.simmonsgallery.co.uk Simmons Gallery]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} |
Latest revision as of 12:58, 4 January 2024
In September 1898 Aberdeen Corporation Tramways Committee agreed to introduced celluloid tokens at the same discount as sheets of tickets[1], 13 penny tokens sold for 1/-. In December 1898 the tokens had not been issued, suggesting that the issue was in 1899.
In August 1902 the committee was reviewing the routes with some options including removing the discount from the tokens and stopping composition tickets[2]. The decision was made in 1905 that from 1st November the discount would be stopped and the tokens would only be available from the tramway office[3].
In May 1915 the Corporation started issuing free tokens to the military for use by soldiers, sailors and nurses on duty. These were replaced in August 1917 by half fares with the minimum fare of 1/2d.
In 1920, due to increasing costs, Aberdeen Corporation introduced the 3/4d fare for a single stage. To avoid the use of farthings, this fare was only available through tokens bought at 12 for 9d.
There are four die varieties of the Aberdeen Corporation Tramways tokens obverse.
In May 1915 the Corporation started issuing free tokens to the military for use by soldiers, sailors and nurses on duty. These were replaced in August 1917 by half fares with the minimum fare of 1/2d.
In 1920, due to increasing costs, Aberdeen Corporation introduced the 3/4d fare for a single stage. To avoid the use of farthings, this fare was only available through tokens bought at 12 for 9d.
There are four die varieties of the Aberdeen Corporation Tramways tokens obverse.
Type 1 - Left leopard ear to EE, right leopard head close to P, right leopard tail points to A
Type 2 - Left leopard ear to end of first E, right leopard head further from P, right leopard tail points to A, smaller legend, shorter leopard faces, especially right one
Type 3 - Left leopard ear to second E, right leopard tail points to T. This obverse was used for the first Aberdeen Transport tokens
Type 4 - Left leopard ear to EN, design more crude, banner close to legend, second leopard neck not leaning back
These can be used to date the issues. See Aberdeen Corporation Tramways Dating
Type 1
Aberdeen Corporation Tramways - Type 1 | ||
---|---|---|
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.0005aii | |
Value | ½d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 22.2 x 2.2 | |
Manufacture | Dark Blue Celluloid | |
Notes | ||
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.001 | |
Value | 1d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 21.6 x 2.0 | |
Manufacture | Light Turquoise/Turquoise Celluloid | |
Notes | ATW.001 varieties | |
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.0015c | |
Value | 1½d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 21.9 x 2.3 | |
Manufacture | Pink Celluloid | |
Notes | ||
File:ATW.Z01a.jpg | ||
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.Z01a | |
Value | 0 | |
Add Desc. | NTC | |
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | Dark Blue Celluloid | |
Notes | Used by National Telephone Co. Employees | |
File:ATW.Z01b.jpg | ||
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.Z01b | |
Value | 0 | |
Add Desc. | NTC | |
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | Cream Celluloid | |
Notes | ||
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.Z01c | |
Value | 0 | |
Add Desc. | NTC | |
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | Cream Coated Orange Celluloid | |
Notes | ||
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.P01 | |
Value | 0 | |
Add Desc. | GPO | |
Size (mm) | 22.4 x 1.9 | |
Manufacture | Brown Celluloid | |
Notes | General Post Office | |
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.Z02a | |
Value | 0 | |
Add Desc. | P | |
Size (mm) | 21.9 x 2.2 | |
Manufacture | Yellow Celluloid | |
Notes | Police | |
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.Z02b | |
Value | 0 | |
Add Desc. | P | |
Size (mm) | 22.5 x 2.3 | |
Manufacture | Lemon Celluloid | |
Notes | Police |
Type 2
Aberdeen Corporation Tramways - Type 2 | ||
---|---|---|
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.0005a | |
Value | ½d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | Blue/Dk Blue Plastic | |
Notes | ATW.0005a varieties | |
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.00075c | |
Value | ¾d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 22.2 x 2.3 | |
Manufacture | Dk Green Celluloid | |
Notes | ||
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.001 | |
Value | 1d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | Turquoise/Grey-blue/Blue Plastic | |
Notes | ATW.001 varieties | |
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.B01 | |
Value | 0 | |
Add Desc. | "B" | |
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | White Celluloid | |
Notes | Blind Persons | |
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.Z03ai | |
Value | ½d | |
Add Desc. | On Military Duty | |
Size (mm) | 21.7 x 2.2 | |
Manufacture | Transparent Celluloid | |
Notes | Issued 1915 to 1917
Possibly yellowed with age/handling | |
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.Z03b | |
Value | 1d | |
Add Desc. | On Military Duty. | |
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | Pink Celluloid | |
Notes | Issued 1915 to 1917 |
Type 3
Aberdeen Corporation Tramways - Type 3 | ||
---|---|---|
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.00075a | |
Value | ¾d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | Dark Green Celluloid | |
Notes | ||
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.00075b | |
Value | ¾d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | Light Blue Celluloid | |
Notes | ||
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.0015a | |
Value | 1½d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 22 x 2.2 | |
Manufacture | Light Pink/Pink Celluloid | |
Notes | ATW.0015a varieties | |
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.0015b | |
Value | 1½d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 22.5 x 2 to 2.2 | |
Manufacture | Purple Celluloid | |
Notes | ||
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.002 | |
Value | 2d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 22.9 x 2.3 | |
Manufacture | White Celluloid | |
Notes | ||
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.B0051 | |
Value | ½d | |
Add Desc. | "B" | |
Size (mm) | 22 x 2.1 | |
Manufacture | Red Brown celluloid | |
Notes | Blind Persons | |
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.B0052 | |
Value | ½d | |
Add Desc. | "B" | |
Size (mm) | 22.6 x 2.6 | |
Manufacture | Dark Brown Celluloid | |
Notes | Blind Persons | |
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.P02 | |
Value | 0 | |
Add Desc. | GPO | |
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | Lt Red/Dk Red/Red Brown Plastic | |
Notes | General Post Office |
Type 4
Aberdeen Corporation Tramways - Type 4 | ||
---|---|---|
Source | (Smith 30/AV) | |
Filename | ATW.001a | |
Value | 1d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 21.5 x 2.1 | |
Manufacture | Light Blue Celluloid | |
Notes | ||
File:ATW.0015d.jpg | ||
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.0015d | |
Value | 1½d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 22 | |
Manufacture | Light Pink Celluloid | |
Notes | Seen on ebay | |
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | ATW.Z02 | |
Value | 0 | |
Add Desc. | "P" | |
Size (mm) | 22.2 x 2.2 | |
Manufacture | Yellow Celluloid | |
Notes | Police |
Type to be identified
Aberdeen Corporation Tramways - Type to be identified | ||
---|---|---|
File:ATW.0005c.jpg | ||
Source | (Smith 30AP) | |
Filename | ATW.0005c | |
Value | ½d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | Blue centre between dark blue slices Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:ATW.00075e.jpg | ||
Source | (Smith 30AT) | |
Filename | ATW.00075e | |
Value | ¾d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | Dark Blue Plastic | |
Notes |
Employee Passes
Aberdeen Corporation Tramways Employee Pass | ||
---|---|---|
Source | (Smith 30/PA) | |
Filename | ATW.P001 | |
Value | ||
Add Desc. | Employee's Pass | |
Size (mm) | 42 | |
Manufacture | Aluminum | |
Notes | Image from the RB Breingan collection auction 17/03/21,
courtesy of Simmons Gallery. |