Glasgow Corporation Tramways: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
|22 x 3 | |22 x 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|[[GLA.Crude Varieties]] | |[[GLA.Crude Varieties]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 37: | Line 33: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
!colspan="3"| | !colspan="3"|Vulcanised Fibre - Probably produced 1900-1910 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:GLA. | |rowspan="8"|[[File:GLA.0005f.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
|(Smith) | |(Smith 420AK) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
|GLA. | |GLA.0005f | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Value | |Value | ||
Line 54: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
| | |22.75 x 2.5 | ||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Black Fibre | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|[[GLA.Fibre1 Varieties]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:GLA.0001f.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(Smith 420AN) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|GLA.0001f | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|22.25 x 2.75 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
| | |Light Brown or Grey Fibre | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:GLA. | |rowspan="8"|[[File:GLA.0001f.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 68: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
|GLA. | |GLA.0001f | ||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|2 Stage | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
|Bishop with flat cap | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|22.75 to 24.25, 2.5 thick | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Light Maroon Fibre | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|[[GLA.Fibre2 Varieties]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:GLA.0001f.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(Smith 420AN) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|GLA.0001f | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Value | |Value | ||
| | |2 Stage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Add Desc. | |Add Desc. | ||
| | |Bishop with pointed hat | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
| | |24 x 2.5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
| | |Light Maroon Fibre | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:GLA. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
!colspan="3"|[[Glasgow]] Corporation Tramways | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:GLA.0005a.jpg]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 91: | Line 143: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
|GLA. | |GLA.0005a | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Value | |Value | ||
Line 103: | Line 155: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
| | |White Plastic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
| | |1894-1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:GLA. | |rowspan="8"|[[File:GLA.0005b.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 114: | Line 166: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
|GLA. | |GLA.0005b | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Value | |Value | ||
Line 126: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
| | |Dark Red Plastic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:GLA. | |rowspan="8"|[[File:GLA.0005c.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 137: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
|GLA. | |GLA.0005c | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Value | |Value | ||
Line 146: | Line 198: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
| | |23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
| | |Lt Green/Green/Dk Green Plastic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
| | |Lt Green and Green may not exist (Breingan) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:GLA. | |rowspan="8"|[[File:GLA.0005d.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 160: | Line 212: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
|GLA. | |GLA.0005d | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Value | |Value | ||
| | |½d | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Add Desc. | |Add Desc. | ||
Line 169: | Line 221: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
| | |23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
| | |Lt Blue/Blue/Dk Blue/V. Dk Blue Plastic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
| | |from 1894 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:GLA. | |rowspan="8"|[[File:GLA.001a.jpg|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 183: | Line 235: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
|GLA. | |GLA.001a | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Value | |Value | ||
Line 195: | Line 247: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
| | |White Plastic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
| | |Issued mid 1920 to replace paper tickets | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:GLA.001c.jpg]] | |rowspan="8"|[[File:GLA.001c.jpg]] |
Revision as of 00:07, 4 May 2021
Glasgow Corporation took over the Glasgow tram system from the Glasgow Tramway and Omnibus Company in 1894. It absorbed the tram systems of adjacent towns such as Paisley, Coatbridge and Clydebank. By 1922 there were 1000 trams and over 100 miles of track. This largg operation was associated with a large output of tram tokens and a large variety of token types.
Crude Design - Probably earliest produced 1894-1900 | ||
---|---|---|
Source | (Smith 420AJ) | |
Filename | GLA.101 | |
Value | ½d | |
Add Desc. | Simple fish, wreath of 4 lines, crude bishop, crozier to left | |
Size (mm) | 22 x 3 | |
Manufacture | Dark Blue | |
Notes | GLA.Crude Varieties |
Vulcanised Fibre - Probably produced 1900-1910 | ||
---|---|---|
Source | (Smith 420AK) | |
Filename | GLA.0005f | |
Value | ½d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 22.75 x 2.5 | |
Manufacture | Black Fibre | |
Notes | GLA.Fibre1 Varieties | |
Source | (Smith 420AN) | |
Filename | GLA.0001f | |
Value | 1d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 22.25 x 2.75 | |
Manufacture | Light Brown or Grey Fibre | |
Notes | ||
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | GLA.0001f | |
Value | 2 Stage | |
Add Desc. | Bishop with flat cap | |
Size (mm) | 22.75 to 24.25, 2.5 thick | |
Manufacture | Light Maroon Fibre | |
Notes | GLA.Fibre2 Varieties | |
Source | (Smith 420AN) | |
Filename | GLA.0001f | |
Value | 2 Stage | |
Add Desc. | Bishop with pointed hat | |
Size (mm) | 24 x 2.5 | |
Manufacture | Light Maroon Fibre | |
Notes |
Glasgow Corporation Tramways | ||
---|---|---|
File:GLA.0005a.jpg | ||
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | GLA.0005a | |
Value | ½d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | White Plastic | |
Notes | 1894-1962 | |
File:GLA.0005b.jpg | ||
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | GLA.0005b | |
Value | ½d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | Dark Red Plastic | |
Notes | ||
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | GLA.0005c | |
Value | ½d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | Lt Green/Green/Dk Green Plastic | |
Notes | Lt Green and Green may not exist (Breingan) | |
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | GLA.0005d | |
Value | ½d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | Lt Blue/Blue/Dk Blue/V. Dk Blue Plastic | |
Notes | from 1894 | |
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | GLA.001a | |
Value | 1d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 22 | |
Manufacture | White Plastic | |
Notes | Issued mid 1920 to replace paper tickets | |
File:GLA.001c.jpg | ||
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | GLA.001c | |
Value | 1d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 22 | |
Manufacture | Dark Blue Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:GLA.Z01a.jpg | ||
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | GLA.Z01a | |
Value | 0 | |
Add Desc. | Two Stage | |
Size (mm) | 22 | |
Manufacture | Lemon Plastic | |
Notes | ||
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | GLA.Z01b | |
Value | 0 | |
Add Desc. | Two Stage | |
Size (mm) | 22 | |
Manufacture | Black Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:GLA.Z01c.jpg | ||
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | GLA.Z01c | |
Value | 0 | |
Add Desc. | Two Stage | |
Size (mm) | 22 | |
Manufacture | Black Plastic | |
Notes | holed | |
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | GLA.Z01d | |
Value | 0 | |
Add Desc. | Two Stage | |
Size (mm) | 24 | |
Manufacture | red brown Fibre | |
Notes | ||
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | GLA.Z01e | |
Value | 0 | |
Add Desc. | Two Stage | |
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | red brown Fibre | |
Notes | ||
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | GLA.Z01f | |
Value | 0 | |
Add Desc. | Two Stage | |
Size (mm) | 22 | |
Manufacture | Lt Red/Dk Red/Maroon Plastic | |
Notes | GLA.Z01f Varieties | |
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | GLA.B005 | |
Value | ½d | |
Add Desc. | Blind | |
Size (mm) | 25x21 | |
Manufacture | Oval Brass | |
Notes | ||
Source | (Smith) | |
Filename | GLA.B01 | |
Value | 1d | |
Add Desc. | Blind | |
Size (mm) | 24x20 | |
Manufacture | Oval Brass | |
Notes |