Author Topic: anonymous Falus in the name of Humayun in Malwa: AH 941 (1535AD)  (Read 1668 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Rangnath

  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2 714
anonymous Falus in the name of Humayun in Malwa: AH 941 (1535AD)
« on: September 18, 2009, 12:03:03 AM »
While the date appears to be AH 931, the legend is similar to G/G M212, a falus struck in the name of the Mughal emperor Humayun in 941 to 942.  As we have seein, those were exciting times in Malwa.  They must have been terrifying for peasants.  Come to think of it, maybe no one then found it exciting.   ???
Back to this coin.  It seems clearly a coin of Malwa, darb Mandu.  But who minted it?
richie
« Last Edit: September 07, 2013, 10:24:32 PM by capnbirdseye »

Offline asm

  • Moderator
  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6 891
  • Ahmedabad, India
Re: Falus in the name of Humayun?
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2009, 03:30:46 AM »
Richie,

Congrats. It is indeed a beautiful coin. For comparison I checked SACG ( http://www215.pair.com/sacoins/public_html/malwa_sub12_humayun.htm ) which I believe may be the same coin listed in his book. A copper falus attributed to Humayun and issued during 941 & 942. Stan Goran has listed it as a scarce coin. On his specimen he has also read the date as 931. A die engravers error? A not so litrate engraver might have made the error.

AH 931 is a date before the external invasions of Malwa by the Sultans of Gujarat but long after the end of the succession struggle for the throne (between 916 and 922). Which could mean that there was relative peace in Malwa.

Amit

"It Is Better To Light A Candle Than To Curse The Darkness"

Offline Figleaf

  • Administrator
  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32 945
Re: Falus in the name of Humayun?
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2009, 06:14:00 PM »
I am impressed, asm.

Peter
An unidentified coin is a piece of metal. An identified coin is a piece of history.

Offline Oesho

  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3 400
Re: Falus in the name of Humayun?
« Reply #3 on: September 21, 2009, 05:10:16 PM »
Dear Richie,
The date may look 931, but it is clearly 941. The end of the 'flag' of the supposed 'three' is slightly bending down. Therefore it is clearly a 4, with a 3 it will turn upwards. An excellent acquisition and the scarcest date. AH942 is more seen. Besides the falus, also a half falus was struck at Mandu, with the date not in figures, but written out.
The coins are anonymous issues and attributed to Humayun, struck during his short tenure of Malwa (AH941-942/AD1535-1536).
« Last Edit: September 21, 2009, 08:42:17 PM by Oesho »

Offline asm

  • Moderator
  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6 891
  • Ahmedabad, India
Re: Falus in the name of Humayun?
« Reply #4 on: September 21, 2009, 06:31:34 PM »
Oesho,
Thanks for pointing out the error of reading the date.

Richie,
Congrats on adding this coin to your collection. As Oesho mentions, this is the scarcer of the two dates.

Amit
"It Is Better To Light A Candle Than To Curse The Darkness"

Offline Rangnath

  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2 714
Re: Falus in the name of Humayun?
« Reply #5 on: September 22, 2009, 05:49:42 AM »
Thanks Amit for your encouragement.
And Oesho, what can I say but thank you once again!  You are teaching us to see.  These are wonderful lessons.
richie