Author Topic: Akbar, AE Dam,Narnol mint, scarce Ilahi type  (Read 1732 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline capnbirdseye

  • Vic
  • Moderator
  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6 320
Akbar, AE Dam,Narnol mint, scarce Ilahi type
« on: June 08, 2012, 03:41:37 PM »
Another with the date AH977 visible

20.60g
« Last Edit: August 12, 2017, 10:18:38 AM by capnbirdseye »
Vic

Offline asm

  • Moderator
  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6 861
  • Ahmedabad, India
Re: Mughal dam , mint?
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2012, 01:26:38 PM »
I feel a little bit of cleaning will help a lot to be able to read the coin..........

Amit
"It Is Better To Light A Candle Than To Curse The Darkness"

Offline rja

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Mughal dam , mint?
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2012, 08:18:53 PM »
I'm going to hazard a guess that this is a Darykot dam for Shah Jahan.  The mint name is a decent match.  Compare with Zeno 98946.

Offline capnbirdseye

  • Vic
  • Moderator
  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6 320
Re: Mughal dam , mint?
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2012, 09:27:50 PM »
Hi rja & welcome to the forum.

I do believe you could be right! it does compare favourably with the zeno photo, I'll retitle this thread to draw the attention of Oesho or our other resident Mughal experts who can confirm it one way or another

The only problem with it being Shah Jahan is what appears to be the date AH977 which makes it Akbar but of course it could still be Darykot mint


Vic
Vic

Offline abhinumis

  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 683
Re: Mughal Dam, possibly Darykot mint ??
« Reply #4 on: June 10, 2012, 09:40:53 PM »
This is puzzling! 977 does indicate Akbar but Zeno does not mention daryakot as a akbar copper mint. I will definitely keep my eyes on this coin!
Dr.Abhishek

Offline capnbirdseye

  • Vic
  • Moderator
  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6 320
Re: Mughal Dam, possibly Daryakot mint ??
« Reply #5 on: June 11, 2012, 04:28:53 PM »
Here's a close up of the mint, I'm presuming it looks like the 'Nol' of Narnol but if so what is the extension off the letter L

Overlord did a drawing of a coin from Narnol & I don't think mine is anything like

 http://www.worldofcoins.eu/forum/index.php/topic,2491.msg12700.html#msg12700
Vic

Offline capnbirdseye

  • Vic
  • Moderator
  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6 320
Re: Mughal Dam,Narnol mint, scarce Ilahi type
« Reply #6 on: June 12, 2012, 04:03:36 PM »
Oesho (Jan Lingen) confirms on zeno that it is indeed of Narnol mint, 99% of the coins of this mint are of the 'falus narnol' type. That type was produced at least up to AH1007. however it seems my coin is a scarce Ilahi type as described and illustrated in the Lucknow Museum Catalogue (#1148).

What I thought was the date 977 is actually a part of the Ilahi month, probably Shahrewar

KM##32.21 is wrong and not of Narnol, but of Saharanpur.
Vic

Offline Oesho

  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3 400
Re: Mughal Dam,Narnol mint, scarce Ilahi type
« Reply #7 on: June 13, 2012, 12:10:32 AM »
Quote
KM##32.21 is wrong and not of Narnol, but of Saharanpur.
KM#32.21 is correct as far as the data is concerned, but the put the wrong illustration with it.

Offline drnsreedhar

  • Meritorious Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 570
Re: Mughal Dam,Narnol mint, scarce Ilahi type
« Reply #8 on: August 12, 2017, 08:51:23 AM »
Thank you capnbirdseye and other exponents in Mughal coins for this post.
Here is a similar one. Narnul is clear, Di and Falus can be seen. Legend above Falus is cofusing to me. Can that be "Jahangiri"? But "nim" of "ngir" usually seen is not visible. Is it "Shah jaha ni"? Please do help
Dr.Sreedhar