World Cigarette Machine tokens: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |© malj1 collection | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Description | |Description | ||
|TOKEN | |TOKEN Core Vend TOKEN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rev. | |Rev. | ||
Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
|JTI Ireland | |JTI Ireland | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:CIG008.jpg]] | |rowspan="8"|[[File:CIG008.jpg|450px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Material | |Material | ||
Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Description | |Description | ||
|VENDOMATIC (Pty) Ltd 0800 201 521 | |VENDOMATIC (Pty) Ltd 0800 201 521 etc. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rev. | |Rev. | ||
Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|(c) malj1 collection | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|Vendomatic (Pty) Ltd. Capetown SA | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:CIG009.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Material | |||
|Bronze | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|CIG009 | |||
|- | |||
|Description | |||
|Maravending | |||
|- | |||
|Rev. | |||
|Token required to activate the machine | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|(c) malj1 collection | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
| | |Maravending. Victoria, Australia | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:CIG010.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Material | |||
|Nickel-brass | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|CIG010 | |||
|- | |||
|Description | |||
|ADULTS ONLY | |||
|- | |||
|Rev. | |||
|Same | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|24 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|(c) malj1 collection | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:CIG011.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Material | |||
|Bronze | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|CIG011 | |||
|- | |||
|Description | |||
|HOSPITALITY VENDING | |||
|- | |||
|Rev. | |||
|18+ | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|18.2 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|(c) malj1 collection | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|Hospitality Vending Pty Ltd | |||
Salisbury, South Australia | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:CIG012.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Material | |||
|Brass | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|CIG012 | |||
|- | |||
|Description | |||
|tabaksmunt (man smoking pipe) | |||
|- | |||
|Rev. | |||
|tabaksmunt automaat around with | |||
ONTGRENDELT AUTOMAAT EENMALIG in 3 lines | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|23.6 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|© malj1 collection | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|Kooij DO065 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:CIG013.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Material | |||
|Cu-ni | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|CIG013 | |||
|- | |||
|Description | |||
|AGE + 16 ANS JAAR TOKEN | |||
|- | |||
|Rev. | |||
|AGE + 16 ANS JAAR TOKEN | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|26.3 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|© malj1 collection | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:CIG014.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Material | |||
|Cu-ni | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|CIG014 | |||
|- | |||
|Description | |||
| +18 | |||
|- | |||
|Rev. | |||
| +18 | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|20.5 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|(c) malj1 collection | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |- |
Latest revision as of 07:42, 14 July 2020
The token, which has no monetary value, is needed to enable the machine to accept money and this token is only to be available from staff on the premises.
Prior to the insertion of the token, the machine will simply reject all coins until token has been inserted. Once the machine has dispensed the pack of cigarettes the machine will again revert to requiring token.
The machines are now banned in many countries.