World Cigarette Machine tokens: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(33 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The token, which has no monetary value, is needed to enable the machine to accept money and this token is only to be available from staff on the premises. | The token, which has no monetary value, is needed to enable the machine to accept money and this token is only to be available from staff on the premises. | ||
Prior to the insertion of the token, the machine will simply reject all coins until token has been inserted. Once the machine has dispensed the pack of cigarettes the machine will again revert to requiring token. | Prior to the insertion of the token, the machine will simply reject all coins until token has been inserted. Once the machine has dispensed the pack of cigarettes the machine will again revert to requiring token. | ||
The machines are now banned in many countries. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
Line 9: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Material | |Material | ||
| | |Nickel-brass | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Description | |Description | ||
|AGE CONTROL | |AGE CONTROL c/hole | ||
|- | |||
|Rev. | |||
|Same | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|24 6.9g | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|(c) malj1 collection | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:CIG001a.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Material | |||
|Nickel-brass | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|CIG001a | |||
|- | |||
|Description | |||
|AGE CONTROL c/hole & mm | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rev. | |Rev. | ||
Line 24: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |© malj1 collection | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
Line 32: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Material | |Material | ||
| | |Nickel-brass | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
Line 38: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Description | |Description | ||
|AGE COIN | |AGE COIN 16+ ONLY c/hole BTVA & Utrecht mint marks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rev. | |Rev. | ||
Line 44: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
|20.4 | |20.4 5.9g | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 50: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
| | |Belux Tobacco Vending Association | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:CIG003.jpg]] | |rowspan="8"|[[File:CIG003.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Material | |Material | ||
| | |Nickel-brass | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
Line 61: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Description | |Description | ||
|AGE COIN | |AGE COIN 16+ ONLY c/hole LBT & Utrecht mint marks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rev. | |Rev. | ||
Line 67: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
|20.4 | |20.4 5.9g | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 78: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Material | |Material | ||
|copper plated | |copper plated brass | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
Line 84: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Description | |Description | ||
|CIGARETTE MACHINE TOKEN ADULTS ONLY | |CIGARETTE MACHINE TOKEN ADULTS ONLY PM mm | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rev. | |Rev. | ||
|SAME | |SAME without mm | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
|20.4 | |20.4 5.8g | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 96: | Line 122: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
| | |Pobjoy Mint | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:CIG005.jpg]] | |rowspan="8"|[[File:CIG005.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Material | |Material | ||
|Nickel plated | |Nickel plated brass | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
Line 107: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Description | |Description | ||
|ICMOA ADULTS ONLY | |ICMOA ADULTS ONLY no mm | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rev. | |Rev. | ||
Line 113: | Line 139: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
|20.4 | |20.4 5.6g | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|(c) malj1 collection | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|Irish Cigarette Machine Operators Association. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:CIG005a.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Material | |||
|Nickel plated brass | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|CIG005a | |||
|- | |||
|Description | |||
|ICMOA ADULTS ONLY PM mm | |||
|- | |||
|Rev. | |||
|Same without mm | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|20.4 5.6g | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 124: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Material | |Material | ||
|Nickel plated | |Nickel plated brass | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
Line 130: | Line 179: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Description | |Description | ||
|TOKEN | |TOKEN Core Vend TOKEN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rev. | |Rev. | ||
Line 136: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
|20.4 | |20.4 5.7g | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 142: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
| | |CoreVend Ltd Glasnevin, Dublin 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:CIG007.jpg]] | |rowspan="8"|[[File:CIG007.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Material | |Material | ||
|Nickel plated | |Nickel plated brass | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
Line 159: | Line 208: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
|20.4 | |20.4 5.7g | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|(c) malj1 collection | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|JTI Ireland | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:CIG008.jpg|450px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Material | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|CIG008 | |||
|- | |||
|Description | |||
|VENDOMATIC (Pty) Ltd 0800 201 521 etc. | |||
|- | |||
|Rev. | |||
|Not for sale persons under the age of 16 etc | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|(c) malj1 collection | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|Vendomatic (Pty) Ltd. Capetown SA | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:CIG009.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Material | |||
|Bronze | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|CIG009 | |||
|- | |||
|Description | |||
|Maravending | |||
|- | |||
|Rev. | |||
|Token required to activate the machine | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|(c) malj1 collection | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|Maravending. Victoria, Australia | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:CIG010.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Material | |||
|Nickel-brass | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|CIG010 | |||
|- | |||
|Description | |||
|ADULTS ONLY | |||
|- | |||
|Rev. | |||
|Same | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|24 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|(c) malj1 collection | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:CIG011.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Material | |||
|Bronze | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|CIG011 | |||
|- | |||
|Description | |||
|HOSPITALITY VENDING | |||
|- | |||
|Rev. | |||
|18+ | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|18.2 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|(c) malj1 collection | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|Hospitality Vending Pty Ltd | |||
Salisbury, South Australia | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:CIG012.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Material | |||
|Brass | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|CIG012 | |||
|- | |||
|Description | |||
|tabaksmunt (man smoking pipe) | |||
|- | |||
|Rev. | |||
|tabaksmunt automaat around with | |||
ONTGRENDELT AUTOMAAT EENMALIG in 3 lines | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|23.6 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|© malj1 collection | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|Kooij DO065 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:CIG013.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Material | |||
|Cu-ni | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|CIG013 | |||
|- | |||
|Description | |||
|AGE + 16 ANS JAAR TOKEN | |||
|- | |||
|Rev. | |||
|AGE + 16 ANS JAAR TOKEN | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|26.3 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|© malj1 collection | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:CIG014.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Material | |||
|Cu-ni | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|CIG014 | |||
|- | |||
|Description | |||
| +18 | |||
|- | |||
|Rev. | |||
| +18 | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|20.5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | |
Latest revision as of 07:42, 14 July 2020
The token, which has no monetary value, is needed to enable the machine to accept money and this token is only to be available from staff on the premises.
Prior to the insertion of the token, the machine will simply reject all coins until token has been inserted. Once the machine has dispensed the pack of cigarettes the machine will again revert to requiring token.
The machines are now banned in many countries.