Port Glasgow Co-operatives: Difference between revisions
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div style="text-align:right">[[Scottish Co-operative Wholesale Society | | <div style="text-align:right">[[Scottish Co-operative Wholesale Society |GO TO SCWS▶▶]]</div> | ||
[[File:PortGlasgowMap.1896.jpg|370px|right]] | |||
Port Glasgow was originally a fishing village called Newark. With the increase in size of shipping vessels the Clyde, prior to dredging, became unsuitable. Therefore in 1688 the merchants of Glasgow, to have a port under their control, setup a port at Newark and reated a planned village to support it, Newport Glasgow. The name was shorteed to Port Glasgow by the 1750s. The town became a burgh in 1832. | Port Glasgow was originally a fishing village called Newark. With the increase in size of shipping vessels the Clyde, prior to dredging, became unsuitable. Therefore in 1688 the merchants of Glasgow, to have a port under their control, setup a port at Newark and reated a planned village to support it, Newport Glasgow. The name was shorteed to Port Glasgow by the 1750s. The town became a burgh in 1832. | ||
Shipbuilding started in Port Glasgow in the 1780s. With the dredging of the Clyde and the response of Greenock, Port Glasgow declined as a shipping port but developed as a ship building centre. At one time 25% of the total tonnage of ships launched on the Clyde was made in the Port Glasgow shipyards. It also got involved in scrapping old ships. The town's last remaining shipyard was nationalised in 2019. | Shipbuilding started in Port Glasgow in the 1780s. With the dredging of the Clyde and the response of Greenock, Port Glasgow declined as a shipping port but developed as a ship building centre. At one time 25% of the total tonnage of ships launched on the Clyde was made in the Port Glasgow shipyards. It also got involved in scrapping old ships. The town's last remaining shipyard was nationalised in 2019. | ||
The map opposite shows Port Glasgow in 1896. | |||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
===PORT GLASGOW CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY 1861-1918=== | ===PORT GLASGOW CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY 1861-1918=== | ||
Line 17: | Line 19: | ||
!colspan="3"|PORT GLASGOW CO-OPERATIVE STORE LIMITED | !colspan="3"|PORT GLASGOW CO-OPERATIVE STORE LIMITED | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Fore.£1.jpg]] | |rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Fore.£1.jpg|276px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 41: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<div style="text-align:right">[[#top|▲ GO TO TOP ▲]]</div> | |||
===PORT GLASGOW UNITED CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY 1918-1983=== | ===PORT GLASGOW UNITED CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY 1918-1983=== | ||
Line 50: | Line 53: | ||
!colspan="3"|PORT GLASGOW UNITED CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LIMITED | !colspan="3"|PORT GLASGOW UNITED CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LIMITED | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.1Doz.jpg]] | |rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.1Doz.jpg|360px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 68: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
|Black | |Black Fibre | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.1Cwt.jpg]] | |rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.1Cwt.jpg|360px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 96: | Line 99: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.1Cwta.jpg]] | |rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.1Cwta.jpg|330px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 111: | Line 114: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
|30 - Sides cut | |30 - Sides cut to 23 wide | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
Line 119: | Line 122: | ||
|Former employee stated that the sides were cut to cancel the token. | |Former employee stated that the sides were cut to cancel the token. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.1Cwtb.jpg]] | |rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.1Cwtb.jpg|360px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 142: | Line 145: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.1Cwtc.jpg]] | |rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.1Cwtc.jpg|330px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 157: | Line 160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
|30 - Sides cut | |30 - Sides cut to 23 wide | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
Line 165: | Line 168: | ||
|Former employee stated that the sides were cut to cancel the token. | |Former employee stated that the sides were cut to cancel the token. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.1Cwtd.jpg]] | |rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.1Cwtd.jpg|360px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 188: | Line 191: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite. | |rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.1Cwte.jpg|360px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 194: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
|PGlasCo.Unite. | |PGlasCo.Unite.1Cwte | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Value | |Value | ||
Line 211: | Line 214: | ||
|Former employee stated that hole was made to cancel the token. | |Former employee stated that hole was made to cancel the token. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite. | |rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.1Cwtf.jpg|360px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 217: | Line 220: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
|PGlasCo.Unite. | |PGlasCo.Unite.1Cwtf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Value | |Value | ||
Line 226: | Line 229: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
| | |30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
Line 234: | Line 237: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.5Cwt.jpg]] | |rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.5Cwt.jpg|360px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 249: | Line 252: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
| | |30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
Line 257: | Line 260: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.5Cwta.jpg]] | |rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.5Cwta.jpg|360px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 272: | Line 275: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
| | |30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
Line 280: | Line 283: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.5Cwtb.jpg]] | |rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.5Cwtb.jpg|360px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 295: | Line 298: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size (mm) | |Size (mm) | ||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Yellow Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
!colspan="3"|PORT GLASGOW UNITED CO-OP SOCY LTD | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.HPt.jpg|300px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|PGlasCo.Unite.HPt | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|HALF PINT | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|25 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Black Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.1Pt.jpg|300px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|PGlasCo.Unite.1Pt | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|PINT | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|25 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Manufacture | |Manufacture | ||
|Yellow Plastic | |Yellow Plastic | ||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.1Pta.jpg|300px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|PGlasCo.Unite.1Pta | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|PINT | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
|(CHEAP) | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|25 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Red Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PGlasCo.Unite.1Qt.jpg|372px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|PGlasCo.Unite.1Qt | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|QUART | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|31 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Cream Plastic | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
Line 304: | Line 404: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<div style="text-align:right">[[Scottish Co-operative Wholesale Society |GO TO SCWS▶▶]]</div> |
Latest revision as of 23:19, 21 April 2024
Port Glasgow was originally a fishing village called Newark. With the increase in size of shipping vessels the Clyde, prior to dredging, became unsuitable. Therefore in 1688 the merchants of Glasgow, to have a port under their control, setup a port at Newark and reated a planned village to support it, Newport Glasgow. The name was shorteed to Port Glasgow by the 1750s. The town became a burgh in 1832.
Shipbuilding started in Port Glasgow in the 1780s. With the dredging of the Clyde and the response of Greenock, Port Glasgow declined as a shipping port but developed as a ship building centre. At one time 25% of the total tonnage of ships launched on the Clyde was made in the Port Glasgow shipyards. It also got involved in scrapping old ships. The town's last remaining shipyard was nationalised in 2019.
The map opposite shows Port Glasgow in 1896.
PORT GLASGOW CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY 1861-1918
The society was formed in 1861 as the Port Glasgow Co-operative Company by shipyard workers and rope workers. The society was a co-operative society but chose to register as a limited liability company[1]. Shares were priced at 5s and a member entry payment of 1s. With 80 members and £35 collected on shares a small store opened in Church Street on 17th August. By 1866 the society had a bakery department and a drapery department. In 1870 the society reported that it had 288 members with 400 shares of which £100 had been paid. In 1877 the society had a special meeting that approved establishing a building fund from the profits and reviewed the change in credit rules[2]. In 1879 the society dismissed the manager, a man, and appointed a woman in his place on a lower salary[3]. Added to this there was issued with the amount of credit members were recieving and disclosure of the credit[4]. This led to a vote to dismiss the society management. Although the vote was 46 to 28 in favour of retaining the management, it was disputed that people present who voted against the motion were not entitled to vote. This led to the formation of the Port Glasgow Co-operative Society.
A meeting was held in February 1886 to consider transfering the society from a limited liability company to a society regsitered under the Industrial and Provident Society Act[5]. The vote was passed with all assets transferred to the Port Glasgow Co-operative Society. The Port Glasgow Co-operative Company was liquidated later that year[6].
In 1892 the society obtained a store in Fore Street. This became their central store and was used in the name to distinguish it from Port Glasgow Provident. The society united with Port Glasgow Provident in 1918 to form Port Glasgow United.
1871 the society was requesting members to attend with bonus books to recieve their dividend[7].
PORT GLASGOW CO-OPERATIVE STORE LIMITED | ||
---|---|---|
File:PGlasCo.Fore.£1.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | PGlasCo.Fore.£1 | |
Value | ONE POUND | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | Copper Bracteate | |
Notes |
PORT GLASGOW UNITED CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY 1918-1983
The society was formed in 1918 by the merger of Port Glasgow with Port Glasgow Provident.
The society joined the CWS in 1983.
PORT GLASGOW UNITED CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LIMITED | ||
---|---|---|
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | PGlasCo.Unite.1Doz | |
Value | 1 DOZEN | |
Add Desc. | BRIQUETTES | |
Size (mm) | 30 | |
Manufacture | Black Fibre | |
Notes | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | PGlasCo.Unite.1Cwt | |
Value | 1 CWT COAL | |
Add Desc. | BEST HOUSE | |
Size (mm) | 30 | |
Manufacture | Red Plastic | |
Notes | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | PGlasCo.Unite.1Cwta | |
Value | 1 CWT COAL | |
Add Desc. | BEST HOUSE | |
Size (mm) | 30 - Sides cut to 23 wide | |
Manufacture | Red Plastic | |
Notes | Former employee stated that the sides were cut to cancel the token. | |
File:PGlasCo.Unite.1Cwtb.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | PGlasCo.Unite.1Cwtb | |
Value | 1 CWT COAL | |
Add Desc. | BEST HOUSE | |
Size (mm) | 30 | |
Manufacture | Maroon Plastic | |
Notes | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | PGlasCo.Unite.1Cwtc | |
Value | 1 CWT COAL | |
Add Desc. | BEST HOUSE | |
Size (mm) | 30 - Sides cut to 23 wide | |
Manufacture | Maroon Plastic | |
Notes | Former employee stated that the sides were cut to cancel the token. | |
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | PGlasCo.Unite.1Cwtd | |
Value | 1 CWT COAL | |
Add Desc. | SECOND QUALITY | |
Size (mm) | 30 | |
Manufacture | Purple Plastic | |
Notes | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | PGlasCo.Unite.1Cwte | |
Value | 1 CWT COAL | |
Add Desc. | SECOND QUALITY | |
Size (mm) | 30 - off centre hole | |
Manufacture | Purple Plastic | |
Notes | Former employee stated that hole was made to cancel the token. | |
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | PGlasCo.Unite.1Cwtf | |
Value | 1 CWT COAL | |
Add Desc. | NUTS | |
Size (mm) | 30 | |
Manufacture | Orange Plastic | |
Notes | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | PGlasCo.Unite.5Cwt | |
Value | 5 CWT COAL | |
Add Desc. | BEST HOUSE | |
Size (mm) | 30 | |
Manufacture | Black Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:PGlasCo.Unite.5Cwta.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | PGlasCo.Unite.5Cwta | |
Value | 5 CWT COAL | |
Add Desc. | SECOND QUALITY | |
Size (mm) | 30 | |
Manufacture | Red Plastic | |
Notes | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | PGlasCo.Unite.5Cwtb | |
Value | 5 CWT COAL | |
Add Desc. | NUTS | |
Size (mm) | 30 | |
Manufacture | Yellow Plastic | |
Notes |
- ↑ Greenock Telegraph and Clyde Shipping Gazette, 19 Nov 1870, page 3
- ↑ Greenock Telegraph and Clyde Shipping Gazette, Jul 1877, page 3
- ↑ Greenock Telegraph and Clyde Shipping Gazette, 07 Oct 1879, page 3
- ↑ Greenock Telegraph and Clyde Shipping Gazette - Sat 18 Oct 1879, page 3
- ↑ Greenock Telegraph and Clyde Shipping Gazette, 26 Feb 1886, page 2
- ↑ Greenock Telegraph and Clyde Shipping Gazette, 10 Dec 1886, page 2
- ↑ Greenock Telegraph and Clyde Shipping Gazette, 14 Jun 1873, page 1