Philipstoun Co-operatives: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
Philipstoun was a small settlement that developed local to a mill. The Union Canal pased close by and in 1842 a train station was opened on the Edinburgh and Glasgow Railway to serve the local community. | Philipstoun was a small settlement that developed local to a mill. The Union Canal pased close by and in 1842 a train station was opened on the Edinburgh and Glasgow Railway to serve the local community. | ||
Jame Ross & Co. established the Lime Wharf chemical works in Camelon around 1850 to produce pitch and tars. They had some involvement in shale oil works but and around 1880 constructed an oil works close to the small settlement of Wester Pardovan to extract crude oil from shale. The oil works started production around 1883. Wester Pardovan was greatly expanded to accomodate workers for the oil works. In 1910 the company extended Wester Pardovan to the North, building a hall and three rows of terraced houses. This extension was locally known as ''Philpstoun Garden City''. | Jame Ross & Co. established the Lime Wharf chemical works in Camelon around 1850 to produce pitch and tars. They had some involvement in shale oil works but and around 1880 constructed an oil works close to the small settlement of Wester Pardovan to extract crude oil from shale. The oil works started production around 1883. Wester Pardovan was greatly expanded to accomodate workers for the oil works. In 1910 the company extended Wester Pardovan to the North, building a hall and three rows of terraced houses. This extension was locally known as ''Philpstoun Garden City''. The map opposite shows the area in 1914. | ||
In 1919 the shale oil operations of James Ross & Co. were placed in a seperate company, James Ross & Co. (Philpstoun Works). In this year James Ross & Co (Philpstoun Works) along with the other four local shale oil companies, the Broxburn Oil Co, the Oakbank Oil Co, the Pumpherston Oil Co and Young's Paraffin Light and Mineral Oil Co were took over by Scottish Oils Ltd, a subsidiary of The Anglo-Persian Oil Company Ltd. Pior to this James Ross & Co. (Philpstoun Works) Ltd was | In 1919 the shale oil operations of James Ross & Co. were placed in a seperate company, James Ross & Co. (Philpstoun Works). In this year James Ross & Co (Philpstoun Works) along with the other four local shale oil companies, the Broxburn Oil Co, the Oakbank Oil Co, the Pumpherston Oil Co and Young's Paraffin Light and Mineral Oil Co were took over by Scottish Oils Ltd, a subsidiary of The Anglo-Persian Oil Company Ltd. Pior to this James Ross & Co. (Philpstoun Works) Ltd was | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
Wester Pardovan is now known as Philipstoun with the original Philipstoun known as Old Philipstoun. | Wester Pardovan is now known as Philipstoun with the original Philipstoun known as Old Philipstoun. | ||
===PHILIPSTOUN CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY 1922-1971=== | ===PHILIPSTOUN & DISTRICT CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY 1922-1971=== | ||
The society was formed in 1922. | The society was formed in 1922. | ||
The society joined [[West Calder Co-operatives|West Calder]] in 1971. | The society joined [[West Calder Co-operatives|West Calder]] in 1971. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
!colspan="3"|PHILIPSTOUN & DISTRICT CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PhiltnCoop.H.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|PhiltnCoop.H | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|½d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|19 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Yellow Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PhiltnCoop.Ha.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|PhiltnCoop.Ha | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|½d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|19 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Pink Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PhiltnCoop.1.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|PhiltnCoop.1 | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|19 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Yellow Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PhiltnCoop.1a.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|PhiltnCoop.1a | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|19 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Pink Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PhiltnCoop.6.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|PhiltnCoop.6 | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|6d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|19 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Yellow Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PhiltnCoop.6a.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|PhiltnCoop.6a | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|6d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|19 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Pink Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PhiltnCoop.1S.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|PhiltnCoop.1S | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1/- | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|28 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Yellow Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:PhiltnCoop.1Sa.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|PhiltnCoop.1Sa | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1/- | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|28 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|RedPlastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<div style="text-align:right">[[Scottish Co-operative Wholesale Society |RETURN>>]]</div> | <div style="text-align:right">[[Scottish Co-operative Wholesale Society |RETURN>>]]</div> |
Revision as of 11:12, 10 April 2024
Philipstoun was a small settlement that developed local to a mill. The Union Canal pased close by and in 1842 a train station was opened on the Edinburgh and Glasgow Railway to serve the local community.
Jame Ross & Co. established the Lime Wharf chemical works in Camelon around 1850 to produce pitch and tars. They had some involvement in shale oil works but and around 1880 constructed an oil works close to the small settlement of Wester Pardovan to extract crude oil from shale. The oil works started production around 1883. Wester Pardovan was greatly expanded to accomodate workers for the oil works. In 1910 the company extended Wester Pardovan to the North, building a hall and three rows of terraced houses. This extension was locally known as Philpstoun Garden City. The map opposite shows the area in 1914.
In 1919 the shale oil operations of James Ross & Co. were placed in a seperate company, James Ross & Co. (Philpstoun Works). In this year James Ross & Co (Philpstoun Works) along with the other four local shale oil companies, the Broxburn Oil Co, the Oakbank Oil Co, the Pumpherston Oil Co and Young's Paraffin Light and Mineral Oil Co were took over by Scottish Oils Ltd, a subsidiary of The Anglo-Persian Oil Company Ltd. Pior to this James Ross & Co. (Philpstoun Works) Ltd was
Scottish Oil closed he Philipstoun Oil Works in 1931. As the village was dependent on the oil works, the majority of the men became unemployed. The works were dismantled in 1935. The railway station closed in 1951.
Wester Pardovan is now known as Philipstoun with the original Philipstoun known as Old Philipstoun.
PHILIPSTOUN & DISTRICT CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY 1922-1971
The society was formed in 1922.
The society joined West Calder in 1971.
PHILIPSTOUN & DISTRICT CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD | ||
---|---|---|
File:PhiltnCoop.H.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | PhiltnCoop.H | |
Value | ½d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 19 | |
Manufacture | Yellow Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:PhiltnCoop.Ha.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | PhiltnCoop.Ha | |
Value | ½d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 19 | |
Manufacture | Pink Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:PhiltnCoop.1.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | PhiltnCoop.1 | |
Value | 1d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 19 | |
Manufacture | Yellow Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:PhiltnCoop.1a.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | PhiltnCoop.1a | |
Value | 1d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 19 | |
Manufacture | Pink Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:PhiltnCoop.6.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | PhiltnCoop.6 | |
Value | 6d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 19 | |
Manufacture | Yellow Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:PhiltnCoop.6a.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | PhiltnCoop.6a | |
Value | 6d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 19 | |
Manufacture | Pink Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:PhiltnCoop.1S.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | PhiltnCoop.1S | |
Value | 1/- | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 28 | |
Manufacture | Yellow Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:PhiltnCoop.1Sa.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | PhiltnCoop.1Sa | |
Value | 1/- | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 28 | |
Manufacture | RedPlastic | |
Notes |