Newburgh Co-operatives: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
The society joined to [[Cupar Co-operatives|Cupar]] in 1960. | The society joined to [[Cupar Co-operatives|Cupar]] in 1960. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
!colspan="3"|NEWBURGH & DISTRICT CO-OPE SOCY LD | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:NburCo.Dist.1.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|NburCo.Dist.1 | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|19 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Silvered Zinc | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:NburCo.Dist.1a.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|NburCo.Dist.1a | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
|line points to C | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|19 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Aluminium | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:NburCo.Dist.1b.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|NburCo.Dist.1b | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
|line points to T | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|19 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Aluminium | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:NburCo.Dist.3.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|NburCo.Dist.3 | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|3d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Aluminium | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:NburCo.Dist.6.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|NburCo.Dist.6 | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|6d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|23 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Aluminium | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:NburCo.Dist.1S.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|NburCo.Dist.1S | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1/- | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|24 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Aluminium | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:NburCo.Dist.5S.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|NburCo.Dist.5S | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|5/- | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|19 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Brass | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:NburCo.Dist.20S.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(TCS 11) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|NburCo.Dist.20S | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|20/- | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|24 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Brass | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
!colspan="3"|NEWBURGH & DISTRICT CO-OPERATIVE SOCY LTD | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:NburCo.Dist.1Ha.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|NburCo.Dist.1Ha | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1½d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
|MILK | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|17 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Yellow Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:NburCo.Dist.3a.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|NburCo.Dist.3a | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|3d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
|MILK | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|23 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Green Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
!colspan="3"|NEWBURGH & DISTRICT CO-OP SOC LTD | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:NburCo.Dist.1Pt.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|NburCo.Dist.1Pt | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1 PT | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
|MILK | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|22 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Green Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===NEWBURGH & MOUNT PLEASANT BAKING SOCIETY 1862-1990=== | ===NEWBURGH & MOUNT PLEASANT BAKING SOCIETY 1862-1990=== |
Revision as of 18:03, 20 February 2024
NEWBURGH & DISTRICT CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY 1903-1960
The society was formed in 1903.
The society joined to Cupar in 1960.
NEWBURGH & DISTRICT CO-OPE SOCY LD | ||
---|---|---|
File:NburCo.Dist.1.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | NburCo.Dist.1 | |
Value | 1d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 19 | |
Manufacture | Silvered Zinc | |
Notes | ||
File:NburCo.Dist.1a.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | NburCo.Dist.1a | |
Value | 1d | |
Add Desc. | line points to C | |
Size (mm) | 19 | |
Manufacture | Aluminium | |
Notes | ||
File:NburCo.Dist.1b.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | NburCo.Dist.1b | |
Value | 1d | |
Add Desc. | line points to T | |
Size (mm) | 19 | |
Manufacture | Aluminium | |
Notes | ||
File:NburCo.Dist.3.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | NburCo.Dist.3 | |
Value | 3d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 20 | |
Manufacture | Aluminium | |
Notes | ||
File:NburCo.Dist.6.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | NburCo.Dist.6 | |
Value | 6d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | Aluminium | |
Notes | ||
File:NburCo.Dist.1S.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | NburCo.Dist.1S | |
Value | 1/- | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 24 | |
Manufacture | Aluminium | |
Notes | ||
File:NburCo.Dist.5S.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | NburCo.Dist.5S | |
Value | 5/- | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 19 | |
Manufacture | Brass | |
Notes | ||
File:NburCo.Dist.20S.jpg | ||
Source | (TCS 11) | |
Filename | NburCo.Dist.20S | |
Value | 20/- | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 24 | |
Manufacture | Brass | |
Notes |
NEWBURGH & DISTRICT CO-OPERATIVE SOCY LTD | ||
---|---|---|
File:NburCo.Dist.1Ha.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | NburCo.Dist.1Ha | |
Value | 1½d | |
Add Desc. | MILK | |
Size (mm) | 17 | |
Manufacture | Yellow Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:NburCo.Dist.3a.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | NburCo.Dist.3a | |
Value | 3d | |
Add Desc. | MILK | |
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | Green Plastic | |
Notes |
NEWBURGH & DISTRICT CO-OP SOC LTD | ||
---|---|---|
File:NburCo.Dist.1Pt.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | NburCo.Dist.1Pt | |
Value | 1 PT | |
Add Desc. | MILK | |
Size (mm) | 22 | |
Manufacture | Green Plastic | |
Notes |
NEWBURGH & MOUNT PLEASANT BAKING SOCIETY 1862-1990
Mount Pleasant is the area of Newburgh south of the railway.
The society was formed in 1862. The bakery shop was opened in February 1863[1]. At it's peak the society had a permenant shop and temporary shop in Newburgh with a travelling van[2]
In May 1990 the society had an urgent requirement for a baker confectioner. The shop was closed in September and society went into volountary liquidation in December 1990. The shop being offerd for sale in 1992 and the liquidation completed in 1993.
NEWBURGH & M P BAKING SOC LTD | ||
---|---|---|
File:NburCo.MP.1.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | NburCo.MP.1 | |
Value | 1d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | Oval 22x18 | |
Manufacture | Silvered Zinc | |
Notes | ||
File:NburCo.MP.3.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | NburCo.MP.3 | |
Value | 3d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | Oval 22x18 | |
Manufacture | Silvered Zinc | |
Notes | ||
File:NburCo.MP.6.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | NburCo.MP.6 | |
Value | 6d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | Oval 26x20 | |
Manufacture | Silvered Zinc | |
Notes | ||
File:NburCo.MP.5S.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | NburCo.MP.5S | |
Value | 5/- | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | Oval 22x18 | |
Manufacture | Brass | |
Notes |
NEWBURGH & MOUNT PLEASANT BAKING SOCIETY LIMITED | ||
---|---|---|
File:NburCo.MP.NV.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | NburCo.MP.NV | |
Value | CHECK | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 32 | |
Manufacture | Plated Iron Bracteate | |
Notes | ||
File:NburCo.MP.NVa.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | NburCo.MP.NVa | |
Value | CHECK | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 32 | |
Manufacture | Brass Bracteate | |
Notes |