Musselburgh Co-operatives: Difference between revisions
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div style="text-align:right">[[Scottish Co-operative Wholesale Society |RETURN>>]]</div> | <div style="text-align:right">[[Scottish Co-operative Wholesale Society |RETURN>>]]</div> | ||
[[File:Musselburgh.Map.jpg|right|450px]] | |||
Musselburgh and Fisherrow were two towns to the east and west respectively of the mouth of the River Esk. Fisherrow had the harbour. Over time the two town grew into one, now known as Muselburgh. The main employment in the towns was the mills just to the south of Musselburgh. By 1805 there were two cotton mills just south of Musselburgh, Esk Mills. | |||
The southern mill, Inveresk Mill, was converted into a paper mill shortly after. It was rebuilt by Alex Cowan & Sons in 1867 as a pulping mill following the Esk River pollution case of 1866. The new mill did not aim to reduce pollution but to allow it to flow directly into the sea, by-passing the people who were complaining. The mill was later converted into a paper mill and closed in 1970. | |||
Colonel James Paterson of Musselburgh is credited with inventing and patenting the first machine capable of tying knots for fishing nets. J. W. Stuart obtained James Paterson's patent and business in 1849. In the early 1850s he aquired the northern mill. From 1867 J. W. Stuart rebuilt the mill and expanded it to meet demand. The company became famous as one of the best net manufacturers in the world. As well as fishing nets, the company manufactured anti-submarine nets during war time. Employing 800 people at it's peak, the company went into decline with the introduction of synthetic materials, with the mill complex closing in 1979. | |||
John Brunton opened the Brunton Wire Works between Esk Net Mills and Musselburgh in 1876 making piano wire. In 1888 the company started making wire rope and in 1909 developed streamlined galvanised aircraft wire. During war time Brunton also produced rifle rods, telephone wires, anti-submarine nets and bomb-proof nets. The company diversified after the war. It survives Brunton Aero Products, supply specialist wires for aircraft use. | |||
The section from the 1893 map opposite shows the three mills and the streets the co-operatives were on - High Street and Bridge Street. | |||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
===MUSSELBURGH & FISHERROW CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY 1862-2007=== | ===MUSSELBURGH & FISHERROW CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY 1862-2007=== | ||
The society was formed in 1862. | The society was formed in 1862 by mill workers. The first store listing in the Edinburgh Postal Directory is Bridge Street in 1867. The store was moved around 1876 to 10 High Street and extended to include No. 8 by 1880. | ||
In 2005 an attempt by the society to demutualise was halted by a Court of Session interdict. The resultant investigation by the Financial Services Authority found that the society's governance had not been functioning effectively. In June 2007 the board of directors called a further members meeting to vote on demutualization. In September 2007 the society demutualise, becoming the private company M & F (Scotland) Limited. | In 2005 an attempt by the society to demutualise was halted by a Court of Session interdict. The resultant investigation by the Financial Services Authority found that the society's governance had not been functioning effectively. In June 2007 the board of directors called a further members meeting to vote on demutualization. In September 2007 the society demutualise, becoming the private company M & F (Scotland) Limited. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
!colspan="3"|MUSSELBURGH & FISHERROW CO-OP SOC LIMITED | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.1.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.1 | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|21 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Brass | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.3.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.3 | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|3d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
|Milled edge | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|23 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Brass | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.3a.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.3a | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|3d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
|Plain edge | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|23 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Brass | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.3b.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.3b | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|3d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|22 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Copper | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.6.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.6 | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|6d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|27 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Brass | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.1S.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.1S | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1/- | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
|Milled edge | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|23 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Silvered Zinc | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.1Sa.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.1Sa | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1/- | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
|Plain edge | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|23 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Silvered Zinc | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.10S.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.10S | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|10/- | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|19 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Copper | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.20S.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.20S | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|20/- | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|22 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Copper | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
!colspan="3"|MUSSELBURGH & FISHERROW CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.Hc.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.Hc | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|½d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|Oval 21x15 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Orange Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.Hd.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(TCS 11) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.Hd | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|½d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|Oval 21x15 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Red Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.He.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.He | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|½d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|Oval 22x15 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Light Brown Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.Hf.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.Hf | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|½d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|Oval 21x14 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Dark Brown Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.Hg.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.Hg | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|½d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|Oval 22x15 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Purple Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.1c.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.1c | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|Oval 27x18 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Orange Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.1d.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.1d | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|Oval 27x18 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Red Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.1e.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.1e | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|Oval 26x18 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Light Brown Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.1f.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.1f | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|Oval 27x18 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Dark Brown Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.3c.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.3c | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|3d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Orange Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.3d.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.3d | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|3d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Dark Brown Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.3e.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.3e | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|3d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|19 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Cream Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.6c.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.6c | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|6d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
|All incuse | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|21 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Light Brown Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.2Sc.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.2Sc | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|2/- | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|28 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Dark Brown Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.HPtc.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.HPtc | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|½ PINT | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|22 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Green Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.HPtd.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.HPtd | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|½ PINT | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|23 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|White Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.1Ptc.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.1Ptc | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1 PINT | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|25 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Pink Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MusselCo.Fish.1Ptd.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MusselCo.Fish.1Ptd | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1 PINT | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|22 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Green Plastic | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<div style="text-align:right">[[#top|▲ GO TO TOP ▲]]</div> | |||
===MUSSELBURGH INDUSTRIAL CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY 1875-1897=== | ===MUSSELBURGH INDUSTRIAL CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY 1875-1897=== | ||
As well as developing their factory - Esk Net Mills, J. W. Stuart built houses for it's workers and in 1875 provided a store to enable it's workers to start a co-operative society, the Musselburgh Industrial Co-operative Society<ref>Edinburgh Evening News, 13 Nov 1933, page 8</ref>. The first listing in the Edinburgh Post Office Directory for the store at 25 Bridge Street is in 1877. | |||
The society competed with Musselburgh & Fisherrow for members and business, with the society's store being close to the Musselburgh & Fisherrow at 8 and 10 High Street, Fisherrow - see map above. In 1893 the society discussed amalgamating with Musselburgh & Fisherrow<ref>Mid-Lothian Journal, 03 Nov 1893, page 6</ref>. Musselburgh Industrial proposed amalgamation based on an independent valuation with one store being closed. Musselburgh & Fisherrow proposed that Musselburgh Industrial be wound up, the members paid their share capital/deposits and the members accepted into Musselburgh & Fisherrow. Musselburgh & Fisherrow refused to have an audit until Musselburgh Industrial was wound up. As Musselburgh & Fisherrow was not willing to discuss amalgamation the Musselburgh Industrial delegation left the meeting. | |||
By November 1896 they were once more discussing joining together and in January 1897 Musselburgh Industiral joined to Muselburgh & Fisherrow<ref>Musselburgh News, 15 Jan 1897, page 4</ref> with the Bridge Street store being closed and the High Street store extended. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
!colspan="3"|MUSSELBURGH INDUSL CO-OPE SOCY LIMITED | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MuselCo.Ind.1.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MuselCo.Ind.1 | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1d | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|22 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Brass | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MuselCo.Ind.1S.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MuselCo.Ind.1S | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|1/- | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|22 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Brass | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[[File:MuselCo.Ind.2S.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|(DRR) | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|MuselCo.Ind.2S | |||
|- | |||
|Value | |||
|2/- | |||
|- | |||
|Add Desc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|22 | |||
|- | |||
|Manufacture | |||
|Brass | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<div style="text-align:right">[[Scottish Co-operative Wholesale Society |RETURN>>]]</div> |
Latest revision as of 10:44, 28 March 2024
Musselburgh and Fisherrow were two towns to the east and west respectively of the mouth of the River Esk. Fisherrow had the harbour. Over time the two town grew into one, now known as Muselburgh. The main employment in the towns was the mills just to the south of Musselburgh. By 1805 there were two cotton mills just south of Musselburgh, Esk Mills.
The southern mill, Inveresk Mill, was converted into a paper mill shortly after. It was rebuilt by Alex Cowan & Sons in 1867 as a pulping mill following the Esk River pollution case of 1866. The new mill did not aim to reduce pollution but to allow it to flow directly into the sea, by-passing the people who were complaining. The mill was later converted into a paper mill and closed in 1970.
Colonel James Paterson of Musselburgh is credited with inventing and patenting the first machine capable of tying knots for fishing nets. J. W. Stuart obtained James Paterson's patent and business in 1849. In the early 1850s he aquired the northern mill. From 1867 J. W. Stuart rebuilt the mill and expanded it to meet demand. The company became famous as one of the best net manufacturers in the world. As well as fishing nets, the company manufactured anti-submarine nets during war time. Employing 800 people at it's peak, the company went into decline with the introduction of synthetic materials, with the mill complex closing in 1979.
John Brunton opened the Brunton Wire Works between Esk Net Mills and Musselburgh in 1876 making piano wire. In 1888 the company started making wire rope and in 1909 developed streamlined galvanised aircraft wire. During war time Brunton also produced rifle rods, telephone wires, anti-submarine nets and bomb-proof nets. The company diversified after the war. It survives Brunton Aero Products, supply specialist wires for aircraft use.
The section from the 1893 map opposite shows the three mills and the streets the co-operatives were on - High Street and Bridge Street.
MUSSELBURGH & FISHERROW CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY 1862-2007
The society was formed in 1862 by mill workers. The first store listing in the Edinburgh Postal Directory is Bridge Street in 1867. The store was moved around 1876 to 10 High Street and extended to include No. 8 by 1880.
In 2005 an attempt by the society to demutualise was halted by a Court of Session interdict. The resultant investigation by the Financial Services Authority found that the society's governance had not been functioning effectively. In June 2007 the board of directors called a further members meeting to vote on demutualization. In September 2007 the society demutualise, becoming the private company M & F (Scotland) Limited.
MUSSELBURGH & FISHERROW CO-OP SOC LIMITED | ||
---|---|---|
File:MusselCo.Fish.1.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.1 | |
Value | 1d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 21 | |
Manufacture | Brass | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.3.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.3 | |
Value | 3d | |
Add Desc. | Milled edge | |
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | Brass | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.3a.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.3a | |
Value | 3d | |
Add Desc. | Plain edge | |
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | Brass | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.3b.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.3b | |
Value | 3d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 22 | |
Manufacture | Copper | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.6.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.6 | |
Value | 6d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 27 | |
Manufacture | Brass | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.1S.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.1S | |
Value | 1/- | |
Add Desc. | Milled edge | |
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | Silvered Zinc | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.1Sa.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.1Sa | |
Value | 1/- | |
Add Desc. | Plain edge | |
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | Silvered Zinc | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.10S.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.10S | |
Value | 10/- | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 19 | |
Manufacture | Copper | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.20S.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.20S | |
Value | 20/- | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 22 | |
Manufacture | Copper | |
Notes |
MUSSELBURGH & FISHERROW CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD | ||
---|---|---|
File:MusselCo.Fish.Hc.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.Hc | |
Value | ½d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | Oval 21x15 | |
Manufacture | Orange Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.Hd.jpg | ||
Source | (TCS 11) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.Hd | |
Value | ½d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | Oval 21x15 | |
Manufacture | Red Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.He.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.He | |
Value | ½d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | Oval 22x15 | |
Manufacture | Light Brown Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.Hf.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.Hf | |
Value | ½d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | Oval 21x14 | |
Manufacture | Dark Brown Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.Hg.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.Hg | |
Value | ½d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | Oval 22x15 | |
Manufacture | Purple Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.1c.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.1c | |
Value | 1d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | Oval 27x18 | |
Manufacture | Orange Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.1d.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.1d | |
Value | 1d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | Oval 27x18 | |
Manufacture | Red Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.1e.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.1e | |
Value | 1d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | Oval 26x18 | |
Manufacture | Light Brown Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.1f.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.1f | |
Value | 1d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | Oval 27x18 | |
Manufacture | Dark Brown Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.3c.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.3c | |
Value | 3d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 18 | |
Manufacture | Orange Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.3d.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.3d | |
Value | 3d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 18 | |
Manufacture | Dark Brown Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.3e.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.3e | |
Value | 3d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 19 | |
Manufacture | Cream Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.6c.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.6c | |
Value | 6d | |
Add Desc. | All incuse | |
Size (mm) | 21 | |
Manufacture | Light Brown Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.2Sc.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.2Sc | |
Value | 2/- | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 28 | |
Manufacture | Dark Brown Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.HPtc.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.HPtc | |
Value | ½ PINT | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 22 | |
Manufacture | Green Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.HPtd.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.HPtd | |
Value | ½ PINT | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Manufacture | White Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.1Ptc.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.1Ptc | |
Value | 1 PINT | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 25 | |
Manufacture | Pink Plastic | |
Notes | ||
File:MusselCo.Fish.1Ptd.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MusselCo.Fish.1Ptd | |
Value | 1 PINT | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 22 | |
Manufacture | Green Plastic | |
Notes |
MUSSELBURGH INDUSTRIAL CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY 1875-1897
As well as developing their factory - Esk Net Mills, J. W. Stuart built houses for it's workers and in 1875 provided a store to enable it's workers to start a co-operative society, the Musselburgh Industrial Co-operative Society[1]. The first listing in the Edinburgh Post Office Directory for the store at 25 Bridge Street is in 1877.
The society competed with Musselburgh & Fisherrow for members and business, with the society's store being close to the Musselburgh & Fisherrow at 8 and 10 High Street, Fisherrow - see map above. In 1893 the society discussed amalgamating with Musselburgh & Fisherrow[2]. Musselburgh Industrial proposed amalgamation based on an independent valuation with one store being closed. Musselburgh & Fisherrow proposed that Musselburgh Industrial be wound up, the members paid their share capital/deposits and the members accepted into Musselburgh & Fisherrow. Musselburgh & Fisherrow refused to have an audit until Musselburgh Industrial was wound up. As Musselburgh & Fisherrow was not willing to discuss amalgamation the Musselburgh Industrial delegation left the meeting.
By November 1896 they were once more discussing joining together and in January 1897 Musselburgh Industiral joined to Muselburgh & Fisherrow[3] with the Bridge Street store being closed and the High Street store extended.
MUSSELBURGH INDUSL CO-OPE SOCY LIMITED | ||
---|---|---|
File:MuselCo.Ind.1.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MuselCo.Ind.1 | |
Value | 1d | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 22 | |
Manufacture | Brass | |
Notes | ||
File:MuselCo.Ind.1S.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MuselCo.Ind.1S | |
Value | 1/- | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 22 | |
Manufacture | Brass | |
Notes | ||
File:MuselCo.Ind.2S.jpg | ||
Source | (DRR) | |
Filename | MuselCo.Ind.2S | |
Value | 2/- | |
Add Desc. | ||
Size (mm) | 22 | |
Manufacture | Brass | |
Notes |