Argentina Telephone Tokens: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Varieties | |Varieties | ||
|[[TAR03 varieties]] | |[[FILE:Watchit.jpg|25px]][[TAR03 varieties]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Varieties | |Varieties | ||
|[[TAR04 varieties]] | |[[FILE:Watchit.jpg|25px]][[TAR04 varieties]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Varieties | |Varieties | ||
|[[TAR05 varieties]] | |[[FILE:Watchit.jpg|25px]][[TAR05 varieties]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Varieties | |Varieties | ||
|[[TAR06 varieties]] | |[[FILE:Watchit.jpg|25px]][[TAR06 varieties]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filename | |Filename | ||
| | |TAR09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Side 1 | |Side 1 | ||
Line 257: | Line 257: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Varieties | |Varieties | ||
|[[ | |[[FILE:Watchit.jpg|25px]][[TAR09 varieties]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="9"|[[File:TAR10.jpg|400px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|TAR10 | |||
|- | |||
|Side 1 | |||
|S.M/2 triangles/ANDES | |||
|- | |||
|Side 2 | |||
|Groove/TELEFONO/groove | |||
|- | |||
|Material | |||
|Chrome plated brass | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|22.50 | |||
|- | |||
|Weight (grams) | |||
|6.80 | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|KhodSA#AR21. | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="9"|[[File:TAR11.jpg|400px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|TAR11 | |||
|- | |||
|Side 1 | |||
|TELE-BAR/TELEBAR/F.C. | |||
|- | |||
|Side 2 | |||
|TELE-BAR/TELEBAR/F.C. | |||
|- | |||
|Material | |||
|White metal | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|27.50 | |||
|- | |||
|Weight (grams) | |||
|6.85 | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|KhodSA#AR22. | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|parkingtokens/Viktor Khodzhayev | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="9"|[[File:TAR12.jpg|400px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|TAR12 | |||
|- | |||
|Side 1 | |||
|FONOMATIC/Telephone/So/PUBLICOM | |||
|- | |||
|Side 2 | |||
|FONOMATIC/PUBLICOM | |||
|- | |||
|Material | |||
|White metal | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|27.00 | |||
|- | |||
|Weight (grams) | |||
|9.30 | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|KhodSA#AR23. | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
|parkingtokens/Viktor Khodzhayev | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="9"|[[File:TAR14.jpg|400px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Filename | |||
|TAR13 | |||
|- | |||
|Side 1 | |||
|FONOMATIC/Telephone/PUBLICO | |||
|- | |||
|Side 2 | |||
|FONOMATIC/Telephone/PUBLICOM | |||
|- | |||
|Material | |||
|White metal | |||
|- | |||
|Size (mm) | |||
|31.00 | |||
|- | |||
|Weight (grams) | |||
|13.60 | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|KhodSA#AR24. | |||
|- | |||
|Source | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 15:08, 30 November 2022
The first telephone network in Argentina was developed by US company International Telephone & Telegraph, now ITT Inc.. Its Argentine business was nationalised in 1948 under the nationalist government of Juan Perón, forming the basis of Teléfonos del Estado (State Telephones). In 1957, the name was changed to Empresa Nacional de Telecomunicaciones (National Telecommunications Enterprise), ENTel (logo below). ENTel quickly expanded and modernised the network until 1976, when a 7-year period of disruptive military dictatorship brought a period of stagnation.
In 1983, the democratic Alfonsín government tried to undo the damage with the Megatel plan of investments in the telephone network. Though the plan worked, it eroded the financial position of ENTel to the point that the Menem government made its privatisation a top priority.
ENTel was split in two parts in 1990: Sociedad Licenciataria Norte S.A. and Sociedad Licenciataria Sur S.A.. The first was sold to Stet International, a joint venture of state companies Telecom Italia and France Télécom, dominated by France; the second became the property of Spanish de-facto monopolist Telefónica. Both parties received a legal monopoly for the period 1990-1999. Both used this period for debt restructuring and modernisation of the network, turning the enterprises profitable within a few years. The Northern part, known as Telecom Argentina S.A., was on-sold to the Argentine Werthein group, a family-owned investment enterprise. The Southern part, now known as Teléfonica de Argentina is still operated by Teléfonica.
Refs. G = Groenendijk, Henk A.: A Catalog of Telephone and Telegraph Tokens of the World. Leiden 1989.
Refs. KhodSA = Telephone Tokens of South America. Viktor Khodzhayev 2015.
Argentina Telephone Tokens | ||
---|---|---|
Filename | TAR01 | |
Side 1 | CET inside 2 circles in the 12 points star | |
Side 2 | Blank/Groove/TELEFONO/Groove/Number (001 to 005) | |
Material | Brass | |
Size (mm) | 22,50 | |
Weight (grams) | 5,30 | |
Notes | KhodSA#AR01. Alignement: ↑↑ | |
Source | parkingtokens/Viktor Khodzhayev | |
Filename | TAR02 | |
Side 1 | CAT inside 2 circles in the 12 points star | |
Side 2 | Blank/Groove/TELEFONO/Groove/Number (001 to 020) | |
Material | Brass | |
Size (mm) | 22,50 | |
Weight (grams) | 5,30 | |
Notes | KhodSA#AR02. Alignement: ↑↑ | |
Source | parkingtokens/Viktor Khodzhayev | |
Filename | TAR03 | |
Side 1 | 12 points star. | |
Side 2 | Blank/groove/TELEFONO/groove/blank | |
Material | Brass | |
Size (mm) | 20,70 | |
Weight (grams) | 4,30 | |
Notes | KhodSA#AR05. Alignement: ↑↑ | |
Varieties | TAR03 varieties | |
Source | ||
Filename | TAR04 | |
Side 1 | 12 points star. | |
Side 2 | Blank/groove/LARGA/groove/DISTANCIA/groove/blank | |
Material | Copper plated brass | |
Size (mm) | 23 | |
Weight (grams) | 5,60 | |
Notes | KhodSA#AR06. | |
Varieties | TAR04 varieties | |
Source | ||
Filename | TAR05 | |
Side 1 | ENTel logo | |
Side 2 | Blank/groove/TELEFONO/groove/CM | |
Material | Brass | |
Size (mm) | 20,50 | |
Weight (grams) | 4,50 | |
Notes | KhodSA#AR07. | |
Varieties | TAR05 varieties | |
Source | ||
Filename | TAR06 | |
Side 1 | ENTel logo | |
Side 2 | Blank/groove/E.N.Tel./groove/blank | |
Material | Brass | |
Size (mm) | 20,50 | |
Weight (grams) | 6,50 | |
Notes | KhodSA#AR11. | |
Varieties | TAR06 varieties | |
Source | ||
Filename | TAR07 | |
Side 1 | Blank/groove/ENTel logo | |
Side 2 | Blank/groove/ENTel logo | |
Material | Brass | |
Size (mm) | 22,20 | |
Weight (grams) | 5,80 | |
Notes | KhodSA#AR10. | |
Source | ||
Filename | TAR08 | |
Side 1 | E.N.Tel./LARGA DISTANCIA | |
Side 2 | Blank/groove/TELEFONO/groove/blank | |
Material | Chrome plated brass | |
Size (mm) | 22.35 | |
Weight (grams) | 6.80 | |
Notes | KhodSA#AR12. | |
Source | ||
Filename | TAR09 | |
Side 1 | E.N.Tel./Number (1 to 8)/LARGA DISTANCIA. | |
Side 2 | Blank/groove/blank/groove/blank/groove/blank | |
Material | Chrome plated brass | |
Size (mm) | 23.00 | |
Weight (grams) | 5.75 | |
Notes | KhodSA#AR15->20 (1=15/2=16/3=17/5=18/6=19/8/20) | |
Varieties | TAR09 varieties | |
Source | ||
File:TAR10.jpg | ||
Filename | TAR10 | |
Side 1 | S.M/2 triangles/ANDES | |
Side 2 | Groove/TELEFONO/groove | |
Material | Chrome plated brass | |
Size (mm) | 22.50 | |
Weight (grams) | 6.80 | |
Notes | KhodSA#AR21. | |
Source | ||
Filename | TAR11 | |
Side 1 | TELE-BAR/TELEBAR/F.C. | |
Side 2 | TELE-BAR/TELEBAR/F.C. | |
Material | White metal | |
Size (mm) | 27.50 | |
Weight (grams) | 6.85 | |
Notes | KhodSA#AR22. | |
Source | parkingtokens/Viktor Khodzhayev | |
Filename | TAR12 | |
Side 1 | FONOMATIC/Telephone/So/PUBLICOM | |
Side 2 | FONOMATIC/PUBLICOM | |
Material | White metal | |
Size (mm) | 27.00 | |
Weight (grams) | 9.30 | |
Notes | KhodSA#AR23. | |
Source | parkingtokens/Viktor Khodzhayev | |
Filename | TAR13 | |
Side 1 | FONOMATIC/Telephone/PUBLICO | |
Side 2 | FONOMATIC/Telephone/PUBLICOM | |
Material | White metal | |
Size (mm) | 31.00 | |
Weight (grams) | 13.60 | |
Notes | KhodSA#AR24. | |
Source |