Author Topic: Jahangir, Dam, Mint: Ajmer, AH 1024, RY (1)2, Ref: KM#126.8  (Read 1714 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline asm

  • Moderator
  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6 786
  • Ahmedabad, India
Jahangir, Dam, Mint: Ajmer, AH 1024, RY (1)2, Ref: KM#126.8
« on: March 29, 2012, 06:55:26 AM »
A dam of Jahangir, Ajmer Mint. Date reads 1024 but the Ry shows a 2 so is it 12?

To me it reads: Obv: (left) - Falus 12 Jahangir. Rev: (right) Zarb 1024, Ajmer. Please confiorm and correct if I am wrong. So much easier to read then the Dams of Akbar.



Amit
"It Is Better To Light A Candle Than To Curse The Darkness"

Offline saro

  • Moderator
  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3 458
Re: Jahangir, Dam, Mint: Ajmer, AH 1024, RY (1)2, Ref: KM#126.8
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2012, 12:00:22 AM »
Your coin is very rare, I think! Dams of Jahangir from Ajmer mint are absent of most of collections.
Regnal year 12 is curious as 10 could be waited; it seems that a dot is present after 2 ??.. but in this case, RY 20 would fit with 1034, that will say that the "2" of 1024 is an error for a "3" ??
Of course : only a suggestion...
"All I know is that I know nothing" (Socrates)

Offline asm

  • Moderator
  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6 786
  • Ahmedabad, India
Re: Jahangir, Dam, Mint: Ajmer, AH 1024, RY (1)2, Ref: KM#126.8
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2012, 08:04:18 AM »
Thank you Saro. Yes, it is a rare coin and appears that not many are known. The origianl South Asian Catalogue did not have this as a mint listed under Jahangir but the later edition of SCWC that I have, lists it.

As regards the date, AH date is very clear. 1024 seems not to leave any room for doubt. The Ry date is a bit iffy. I did see the Zero and thought 10 which would have been a correct date combination. However, the 2 is also very clear. Since the RY 20 would not fit the combination of 1024, I was wondering that would it be possible that it was 12. My only concern is : Is that actually a date?

Amit
"It Is Better To Light A Candle Than To Curse The Darkness"

Offline Oesho

  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3 398
Re: Jahangir, Dam, Mint: Ajmer, AH 1024, RY (1)2, Ref: KM#126.8
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2012, 10:02:05 PM »
All issues, whether silver or copper, of Ajmer are indeed very rare. If you consult KM, you see that the Dam of Ajmer is equaly priced with issues of Agra, despite that they are much more rare.
The date on the above dam is without question AH1024. The corresponding regnal year can only be 10. There is no other possibility. It is often the question where the have inscribed the Ry. on the flan.
Just to show another rare issue of this mint I have uploaded an half Dam AH1023/Ry.9 of 'rawani'- type. Ref.: KM#124.1
 

Offline saro

  • Moderator
  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3 458
Re: Jahangir, Dam, Mint: Ajmer, AH 1024, RY (1)2, Ref: KM#126.8
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2012, 08:58:17 AM »
What a beautiful coin ! thank you Oesho to have shown it.
According to the datation of the dam, 1024 is absolutely clear and there is no other possibility of reading; in an other hand, the regnal year (no doubt, it is well the RY on left of "falus") is also quite clear :"20", and what I wanted to say is that probably indicates an error from the die engraver with two possibilities :"1034" instead of "1024", or "20" instead of "10".
Such mistakes on mughal coins are not common but may be encountered, why not here?.....
"All I know is that I know nothing" (Socrates)

Offline Overlord

  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2 851
  • Tamdiu discendum est, quamdiu vivas
    • Collect Old Coins
Re: Jahangir, Dam, Mint: Ajmer, AH 1024, RY (1)2, Ref: KM#126.8
« Reply #5 on: March 31, 2012, 10:54:46 AM »
Exceptional coin, asm. Congratulations!