Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 10
1
Barbarians and Celts / Re: Victoria Laetae with pointed chin
« Last post by Figleaf on Today at 09:50:32 AM »
He looks like a cartoon bad or strong guy with his extended chin. Fun. The weak point may indeed have been caused by a clamp, so that the coin was worn as jewellery or an amulet. In view of the metal, my guess is the latter. The head is clear enough and the clamp is in the wrong place, so I suppose the wearer mis-interpreted the reverse. Holding it with the clap site up, it reminds me slightly of an eagle in flight fibula pair as worn, not as exhibited on a table.

Peter
2
Unidentified tokens / Re: unidentified token p29
« Last post by FosseWay on Today at 08:39:52 AM »
There is a bar/nightclub called P29 on ul. Piotrkowska 29, Łódź, Poland.

Its current logo is nothing like the token, but I guess it could be a previous one. Just plucking at straws...

https://www.facebook.com/p29lodz/
3
Circulation euro coins / Re: Greece - 2002 - Error Mint Set
« Last post by cam on Today at 08:25:30 AM »
Hereby images of the sets. The error is about the lettering in the top left corner. On the incorrect sets it says "Ministry of Finance", on the correct sets with the 3 lines, it says "Ministry of Economy and Finance". There is also another way to recognize the incorrect sets. In these sets the coins have been placed in the packaging with the reverse up, whereas in the sets with the correct lettering the coins have been packaged with the obverse up. 5,000 sets were made with the incorrect lettering. 49,945 sets were made with the correct lettering.

Thanks a lot!
4
UK Decimal coins / Re: Comments on "Legend Variations on the 50p Coins"
« Last post by eurocoin on Today at 07:28:16 AM »
A reliable contact told me a few months ago that the Mint did find out about the missing dot on obverse 5b during the trialling of the minting dies, but that they just couldn't be bothered to correct either the dies or the royal approval. ::)
5
Mughal central government / Re: Aurangzeb Nisar Akbarabad
« Last post by asm on Today at 07:12:39 AM »
The coin is 13 mm in size. KM 293.2 is for 1/4 Rupee but this coin was given to me as a Nisar...
Probably a 1/4 Rupee Nisar similar to this one. The word Nisar is off the flan.

Amit
6
Other ancients / Re: Sasanian drachm, Ardashir I
« Last post by Figleaf on Today at 07:10:37 AM »
Another fine portrait. A bit of a weary look. The think-bubble on his head must have looked impressive, but I imagine that it would have been uncomfortable or at least unstable when he was moving or even being moved. It reminds me of Marge Simpson (unfairly compared to Jacqueline Bouvier :)) I can imagine both Ardashir and Simpson with their hairdo undone in the shower (or the rain, as the case may be). Awesome.

Peter
7
Circulation euro coins / Re: Greece - 2002 - Error Mint Set
« Last post by eurocoin on Today at 07:02:54 AM »
AFAIK, the Dutch mint did not strike coins for Greece, but for Luxembourg in 2002.

Peter

Correct indeed, but the Royal Dutch Mint did design the packaging for Greece's annual set of 2002 and also put the Greek coins into the packaging.
8
Circulation euro coins / Re: Greece - 2002 - Error Mint Set
« Last post by eurocoin on Today at 07:01:28 AM »
Hereby images of the sets. The error is about the lettering in the top left corner. On the incorrect sets it says "Ministry of Finance", on the correct sets with the 3 lines, it says "Ministry of Economy and Finance". There is also another way to recognize the incorrect sets. In these sets the coins have been placed in the packaging with the reverse up, whereas in the sets with the correct lettering the coins have been packaged with the obverse up. 5,000 sets were made with the incorrect lettering. 49,945 sets were made with the correct lettering.







Information via http://www.2-euro.nl/
9
Other ancients / Re: Another Sasanian drachm, Ardashir I
« Last post by Figleaf on Today at 06:57:39 AM »
The face has real character. Great buy, Pellinore.

Peter
10
Circulation euro coins / Re: Greece - 2002 - Error Mint Set
« Last post by Figleaf on Today at 06:41:08 AM »
AFAIK, the Dutch mint did not strike coins for Greece, but for Luxembourg in 2002.

Peter
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 10