Author Topic: A mistake on Tunisian 100 franc piece?  (Read 1497 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ZYV

  • Meritorious Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 745
A mistake on Tunisian 100 franc piece?
« on: January 22, 2014, 03:41:04 PM »
Marked out word, as far as I understand, is ﺍﻟﻤﻤﻠﻜﺔ
But it is written as ﺍﻣﻟﻤﻠﻜﺔ
A mistake? 
My publications on numismatics and history of Golden Horde  https://independent.academia.edu/ZayonchkovskyYuru

Offline ZYV

  • Meritorious Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 745
Re: A mistake on Tunisian 100 franc piece?
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2014, 03:42:32 PM »
And the coin  :)
My publications on numismatics and history of Golden Horde  https://independent.academia.edu/ZayonchkovskyYuru

Offline FosseWay

  • Moderator
  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3 115
  • Göteborg, Sverige
Re: A mistake on Tunisian 100 franc piece?
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2014, 05:49:26 PM »
I don't think it's a mistake. The word is in Latin al-m(a)ml(a)k(a)t (the vowels in brackets aren't written in normal Arabic) and as far as I can see the first m is simply joined on as a loop to the bottom of the l. If ml had mistakenly been intended, it would have looked like the second pair, in the middle of the word, where the round m is joined to the upright l by a short horizontal section. The l does not extend directly out of the top of the m in the latter case as it does in the first.

Hope that makes sense!

Offline ZYV

  • Meritorious Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 745
Re: A mistake on Tunisian 100 franc piece?
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2014, 06:03:31 PM »
Thank You for the answer.
...the first m is simply joined on as a loop to the bottom of the l...
As I understand:
L must stand before M,
he we see M before L.
My publications on numismatics and history of Golden Horde  https://independent.academia.edu/ZayonchkovskyYuru

Offline FosseWay

  • Moderator
  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3 115
  • Göteborg, Sverige
Re: A mistake on Tunisian 100 franc piece?
« Reply #4 on: January 22, 2014, 06:18:01 PM »
No, I think it's just that the l is on top of the m. As said, ml is written as shown later in the same word, as discrete characters joined by a horizontal line, not on top of each other.

Offline ZYV

  • Meritorious Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 745
Re: A mistake on Tunisian 100 franc piece?
« Reply #5 on: January 22, 2014, 06:31:34 PM »
In that case "l is on top of the m" is L after M.
And it must be before.
My publications on numismatics and history of Golden Horde  https://independent.academia.edu/ZayonchkovskyYuru

Offline FosseWay

  • Moderator
  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3 115
  • Göteborg, Sverige
Re: A mistake on Tunisian 100 franc piece?
« Reply #6 on: January 22, 2014, 06:50:58 PM »
If you were to write it, you would start at the top of the l and draw the pen downwards, then looping round to the right and back through the stem to form the m. Also because you would write the characters in that order, it seems reasonable to read them in that order too, even though part of one of them strictly speaking appears 'first' on the horizontal plane. And at the risk of repeating myself, the second pair of ml letters definitely *are* in that order and look quite different from the first.

Would someone who can actually read and write Arabic care to comment?  ;D

Offline canadacoin

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
Re: A mistake on Tunisian 100 franc piece?
« Reply #7 on: January 22, 2014, 11:10:26 PM »
I don't read Arabic, but a colleague of mine does and she said the circled word translates as "kingdom" and it is written properly without any spelling errors.

Offline ZYV

  • Meritorious Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 745
Re: A mistake on Tunisian 100 franc piece?
« Reply #8 on: January 22, 2014, 11:23:35 PM »
Dear canadacoin,
thank You for the help.

With the word & the coin is really all right.

To compare - same word on coin of Jordan.
My publications on numismatics and history of Golden Horde  https://independent.academia.edu/ZayonchkovskyYuru

Offline FosseWay

  • Moderator
  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3 115
  • Göteborg, Sverige
Re: A mistake on Tunisian 100 franc piece?
« Reply #9 on: January 23, 2014, 10:34:28 PM »
Yes, the top legend reads in full al-mamlakat al-tunisiyat, or Kingdom of Tunisia.