Author Topic: China - Shan Lung, 1796-1798  (Read 4599 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Alan Glasser

  • Meritorious Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 838
China - Shan Lung, 1796-1798
« on: September 20, 2011, 10:34:08 PM »
In  my box of odds n' ends I found this today. I probably have it identified wrong so can anyone help? Can a date be determined and the meaning of the characters? (Please ignore the Morocco coin image). Many thanks.   Alan





« Last Edit: October 07, 2011, 03:11:50 PM by Figleaf »

translateltd

  • Guest
Re: It's Chinese (I think)...
« Reply #1 on: September 20, 2011, 11:08:29 PM »
ID is correct - it is Ch'ien-lung (Qianlong), 1736-95.  Characters (top-bottom-right-left) are the reign title and the words T'ung-pao (tongbao), or current coin.  Mint name on the reverse is in Manchu (which I suspect is not too dissimilar to Mongolian script), and reads "boo ciowan", which is the Board of Revenue Mint in Peking.


Offline Figleaf

  • Administrator
  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 31 522
Re: It's Chinese (I think)...
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2011, 11:09:22 PM »
The period chien lung corresponds to the reign of emperor Kao Tsung.

Peter
An unidentified coin is a piece of metal. An identified coin is a piece of history.

Offline Alan Glasser

  • Meritorious Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 838
Re: It's Chinese (I think)...
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2011, 11:13:00 PM »
You guys never fail to amaze me with your knowledge. Thanks so much!!

Alan

translateltd

  • Guest
Re: It's Chinese (I think)...
« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2011, 11:26:01 PM »
The period chien lung corresponds to the reign of emperor Kao Tsung.

Peter

Thanks, Peter - that article (its footnotes, anyway) clarifies the discrepancy between the actual reign dates of 1735-96 and the duration of the regnal period which is usually given as 1736-95, which I'd always wondered about.

Offline villa66

  • Meritorious Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 718
Re: It's Chinese (I think)...
« Reply #5 on: September 21, 2011, 01:08:27 AM »
In  my box of odds n' ends I found this today. I probably have it identified wrong so can anyone help? Can a date be determined and the meaning of the characters? (Please ignore the Morocco coin image). Many thanks.   Alan


It's difficult to tell from the picture, but it looks like the bottom character may have the two small verticals that mark this as a "Shan Lung" commemorative of 1796-1802 (what Krause may or may not still call "type A-2").

 ;) v.

Offline Alan Glasser

  • Meritorious Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 838
Re: It's Chinese (I think)...
« Reply #6 on: September 21, 2011, 03:15:12 AM »
Again, a big THANKS is in order for you guys! I'm pleased I got the Ch'ien-lung part right...I don't know when I might have done that as I had this coin since I was a kid...and somewhere I have a collection of Vietnamese Cash coins (is there such a thing?) that my brother picked up for me when he was stationed in Guam during the Vietnam era. I will have to look for those. ..but can someone now take a stab at the C# for this piece?? There aren't enough photos in SCWC to make a determination and I don't think I have enough puzzle pieces yet to figure it out. Do you need bigger photos?

Again, many thanks!!!   Alan...amazed in Masachusetts

translateltd

  • Guest
Re: It's Chinese (I think)...
« Reply #7 on: September 21, 2011, 03:49:58 AM »
In the original Craig catalogue it's C1.1 - the very first entry.  In the 4th edition of SCWC which I have, it's KM 387.1 (or 389 if it's the Shan-lung commemorative variant).  These are on p. 132 for some reason; there is a second entry for the Shan-lung commemorative on p. 131 with no illustration and KM number 389a, the only difference being the size (24-25mm for 389 and 28-30mm for 389a).  Another database dump problem, I suspect.


Offline weepio

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
  • The last Emperor
Re: It's Chinese (I think)...
« Reply #8 on: October 05, 2011, 04:43:56 PM »
This coin is to my opinion a Shan Lung Tong Bao bearing the title of emperor Gao Zong.

Quote David Hartill:

In 1796, having reigned for 60 years, Qianlong abdicated the throne so that his reign might not be longer than that of his grandfather Kangxi. Now 85 years old, het continued to reign under the title of Tai Shang Huangdi (Great Super-emperor) leaving his successor, Jiaqing, with only nominal duties to perform. Qianlong and Jiaqing coins were issued simultaneously by the Peking mints until Qianlong died. The coins are distinguished by having Long different en therefor called Shan Longs.

This coin was made about 1796-1798 and by the Northern Branche of the Beijingmint. On the reverse there is Manchu Boo (l) and Ciowan (r) of the board of Revenue, Beijing.

Offline Figleaf

  • Administrator
  • Honorary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 31 522
Re: It's Chinese (I think)...
« Reply #9 on: October 07, 2011, 03:00:46 PM »
If the difference is in the left part of the character "long", looking like a ß, I think you are quite right. That would once again make this a more interesting coin.

Peter
An unidentified coin is a piece of metal. An identified coin is a piece of history.